Remote 3CX (Softphone) Not Registered

Discussion in 'Windows' started by GabrielVE, Oct 27, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GabrielVE

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    What's the easiest way to check if the FQDN we used is working properly? atm we can't seem to connect our remote softphones either Windows/Android platform after upgrading from v12.5 to v15

    Apparently we used to use an IP address for our External FQDN, and during the v15 upgrade we change it to a domain, but still the domain resolves to the same IP address as before

    Would appreciate any insights

    Thanks,
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    I assume that there is no sign of a registration attempt in the 3CX logs.

    Are any remote sets working (to the FQDN)?

    You can try a few things...

    Use an on-line Domain name to IP service and see if your FQDN returns the correct public IP.

    Does the 3Cx Firewall checker pass (all ports open)?

    Will the phone register if you use the IP?
     
  3. GabrielVE

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi leejor, thanks for replying

    Use an on-line Domain name to IP service and see if your FQDN returns the correct public IP. - Yes
    Does the 3Cx Firewall checker pass (all ports open)? - the last 50 ports seemed to have failed (9251 – 9255)
    Will the phone register if you use the IP? - if we manually change the 3CX softphone account settings (External IP and SIP using the External Physical IP address) we can perform outbound calls
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    The ports that are not open were some additional ports added.

    http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/ports-used/

    Did anything show in the log? If the FQDN is translating correctly, and using the public IP works, then the only other thing I can think of is that the registration is being blocked because the Domain Name (FQDN) is not datafilled (correctly?) in 3CX. this will cause the attempt is rejected for security reasons. The log should confirm this.
     
  5. GabrielVE

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did anything show in the log? - sorry but where would I get these?
    If you were referring to the failed ports, it only shows Failed during the Firewall Checker sequence

    Thanks,
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    3CX has a couple of logs (Event & Activity) that detail (the amount of detail to show can be set) everything that has happened within the PBX. The location will vary depending on the version you are running, but should be one of the selections in the left side column.

    http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/3cx-server-activity-log/
     
  7. GabrielVE

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi leejor, just wanted to inform you that this is resolved now :)

    Was able to check that port 5001 was being block

    Thanks!

    Regards,
    Gabriel
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.