Remote bridged extensions in local PBX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by acolville, Jun 18, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acolville

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    The manual for V11 states:

    "Extensions on a remote bridged PBX can be configured as agents in queues or as members of
    ring groups on the local PBX."

    I am sure its there somewhere but I cannot find it! In ring group setup only the local extensions are shown.

    Anyone know how to achieve this?
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    179
    both sides have a pro/ent license ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. acolville

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    One site is ENT the others are SBS.

    As far as I am aware, 3CX have changed the policy regarding presence from beta 2 onwards to include it in SBS and upwards.

    There is nothing on the ring group setup page to indicate how to include remote pbx extensions, although there is a greyed out "add external number" on the queue page.
     
  4. acolville

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone worked out how to do this yet?
     
  5. danhriscanu

    danhriscanu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Create a fake extension on your master PBX.
    Forward calls in Away status to to remote PBX extension that you desire.
    Put extension in Away status an Login to the queue.

    Now you can add this extension to any ring group or queue and it will work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. acolville

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, that is how I have been doing this since V8! I thought it might be more integrated, as fake extensions are often criticised in these forums.

    I assume then that it is still not possible to provision BLF's for remote extensions?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.