Remote Client.

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by fgwing, Oct 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fgwing

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm trying to login Remotely using the 3CX as a SIP client can't seem to be able to do it. Same thing with X-lite. BUT using ZAP everything works fine and after I login using ZAP I am able to login with the 3CX client!! ZAP is very ugly otherwise I would just use it and forget the other clients.

    Any ideas?


    FG.
     
  2. mickp

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have a stun server set on the client?

    Seems odd that you'd be able to connect successfully after using ZAP.

    Can you post the server status logs from a period when you're trying unsuccessfully to register and then when zap registers, followed by 3cx client successfully registering? That might offer some more clues.

    Mick.
     
  3. StillAlive

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a similar problem. the only difference is that I'm kinda clueless apparently.

    I'm trying to connect remotely to my PBX using X-lite (since the 3CX Client fails to install on my Vista Laptop).

    I fowarded the following ports:

    RTP: 9000 - 9015
    SIP: 5060
    Tunnel: 5090

    I setup my account on X-lite using the extension info from 3CX and my public IP on my router. under "Line Status" on 3CX, my extension shows up as "Registered (Idle)" but when I try to dial to something like my voicemail, I get a message telling me the user is unavailabe. I know it works within the network using private IPs. my only guess is I'm missing some config on 3CX or I still need to foward something

    any help would be really appreciated :)
     
  4. mickp

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey there,

    Could you post your server status logs that relate to a call. This might provide some insight.

    Mick.
     
  5. StillAlive

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Mick for the reply

    thankfuly everything seems to be working now, I just restarted the server after doing that setup again.

    either way, by what I said..does everything seem ok? or should I worry about anything else?

    what I talked about with the ports and all may help the original poster hopefully
     
  6. mickp

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey StillAlive,

    Everything seems fine from what you've posted. I'd try some call transfers between remote and internal users to confirm that everything is now okay. If that works I reckon you're good to go.

    I agree. Your post could be very usefull to the o.p.


    Mick.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.