Solved Remote Extension Provisions but SIP Register Failed

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jhogue1975, Mar 24, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jhogue1975

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have 3CX v15.5 SP3 and I'm trying to configure a remote extension. I have the extension built, phone added with MAC address and the phone reaches 3CX from my house to my office to get it's provisioning file as it shows my name and BLF etc. However I still get SIP Register Failed and the phone doesn't show up in 3CX management console under Phones. Anything I should look for?
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,435
    Likes Received:
    234
    Check the 3CX Activity Log for a registration attempt, if none, then the set isn't programmed to connect to the correct address. If there is an attempt, then check what IP/port it wants to be "reached" on. Does that match with what you think it should be? Could something (port forwarding?) be blocking the acknowledgement?
     
    #2 leejor, Mar 24, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2018
  3. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    153
    Hi jhogue1975,

    For the sake of clarity, please advise the method you are using for connecting the remote phone (SBC, STUN or VPN) the phone type and the firmware running on the phone itself.

    Like Leejor says it could be something firewall related, but you may also wish to check your IP blacklist on 3CX also.
     
  4. jhogue1975

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have it using STUN and the phone is Fanvil X5G with firmware 1.4.0.2016. I see in the Event Log

    3CX Phone System Management Console ID: 10018
    RPS request for Fanvil X5 IP Phone of Josh Home (130) delivered successfully

    Ports 506 TCP and UDP from any IP and 14000-14009 TCP and UDP.



     

    Attached Files:

  5. jhogue1975

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    I found the issue. In my firewall I had to change to any ip. I had a list of IP's so I edited that rule and changed it to allow any and that fixed the issue.
     
  6. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    36
    Hello @jhogue1975 Glad to hear that and thanks for sharing solution
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.