Remote extension with Dyndns

Discussion in 'iOS' started by idnsolutions, Dec 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. idnsolutions

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    i dont have public IP address asigned to bradband. can i set a remote extension on my iphone (using 3cx client or Bria) by using dyndns account
     
  2. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    77
    you have to know that issues may happen when the IP Changes and the dns cache is still pointing somewhere other then the pbx. it is NOT recommended to do so but may work...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. idnsolutions

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have any suggestion for the setting
     
  4. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    77
    i guess i even dont understand the question.
    This is a network routing question and DNS work...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. idnsolutions

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    can i put the dyndns account as public IP address?
     
  6. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    77
    if you like you can put them, on your own risk as mentioned before
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    Using a Dyndns address works just fine, (and has for years) on the Android and windows versions (as well as various ATA's). Just be sure that you put your Dyndns address in 3CX as the SIP Domain. If you don't, the calls will be rejected.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.