Remote Extension

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by whitewhite, Jul 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whitewhite

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I am getting problems on setup remote extension with Cisco SPA303.
    Problems:-
    1. Remote extension cannot receive call but able to call outsider and other extension
    2. No voices on both sides (caller and receiver)
    Log results:-
    1.Call to sip:xxx(reomte extension)@192.168.xxx.xx (server internal IP) has failed; Cause: 408 Request Timeout; internal
    2.No RTP packets were received:remoteAddr=192.168.xxx.xxx:16472(SPS303 local IP),extAddr=0.0.0.0:0,localAddr=192.168.xx.xx:8010(server internal IP)

    I am working on 3CX phone system version 10, 1 PSTN and Skype connect, assuming all related ports: 5060,5090,8000,9000 had been opened on both routers.

    Please help and advise if there is something I missed on setup.
     
  2. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    You must permit using the extension outside of LAN, if not made, and you must select 'PBX delivers audio' in extension settings. If you don't have result the problem most probably is the firewall of the remote site.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    First off refer to this document for ports as 8000 is not used by 3CX and UDP9000-9049 need to be forwarded not just 9000.
    double check your settings and check out this article on port forwarding. http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/ports-used/

    Thanks,
    Nate
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. whitewhite

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your replies and advises.
    I has permitted using the extension outside of LAN, and selected 'PBX delivers audio' in extension settings.
    For port 8000, it is advised to open by Skype Connect as I previously experienced problems with their connection. And I as mentioned before, port 9000 has already opened on both routers. Any further suggestions please?? I believe and agree that there is something missing on the router of remote location. BUT I can't locate it.
     
  5. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello again,

    You mentioned you opened Port UDP 9000, did you open Port 9000 to 9049? these are the RTP ports for audio.
    And you need to open all 50 of those ports.

    Thanks,
    Nate
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. whitewhite

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Nate,

    Already opened those ports 9000-9049. I tried many settings which I learn from here. Toady, I tried to DMZ the SAP303 but still got the same results.
    I have no clue what's going wrong. Hope someone can give me some idea.

    Thanks
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,355
    Likes Received:
    223
    Is the public IP of the remote extension hidden (did you X it out ?) in there somewhere? It should be shown, not just a private IP of the far end, or I'd suspect that you don't have STUN enabled on the set. It needs to be.
     
  8. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    You don't have to configure anything on remote router regarding ports - this can only create problems.

    At remote site you should have access to the public address of the 3CX server (i.e. the router) and also to stun.3cx.com (ping, traceroute). Under normal firewall conditions, this is enough for operation of remote extension(s).

    Have you tried running the 3CX softphone at the remote site (with tunnel or without tunnel option) ?

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. whitewhite

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your replies.

    Actually, I am not using fixed IP, it changes when I reboot my router. So, I update the IP on server and SPA303 whenever it changes. BUT, I am getting confuse on decide using of STUN setup. Previously, I got problems in connecting Skype Connect and talked to their support. They advise me to turn the STUN off. Well, my connection really goes through when it is off. Also, according to some advises I got from this forum, they advised not to using STUN.
    Anyway, I try now to turn STUN ON on both services and SPA303, my SPA303 shows "CheckingDNS" up to now. The connection is still waiting. Is it the problems??
    One more question: I input the updated public IP on both "Public IP to specify in contact and SDP" under STUN server when I turned the STUN OFF, is it right?
     
  10. whitewhite

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, I can use my andriod mobile with 3CX, it works without using STUN or using STUN
     
  11. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    I didn't caught the entire picture of your network setup, but STUN may not work correctly in some network environments.
    Generally you may can connect remote extensions without configuring STUN to 3CX server v.10 (due to special settings: 'ALLOWSOURCEASOUTBOUND', which will work in most environments). What's the answer to the question by leejor:

    Have you tested 3CX softphone at your remote site connecting to 3CX server (with or without STUN, with or without tunnel)? The other option is to analyze what's going on with Wireshark. The safest option is, if your 3CX softphone is working at the remote site), to use either a 3CX Proxy Server, or to implement a tunnel between the main and the remote sites.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,355
    Likes Received:
    223
    If the Android device is running over 3G then your phone is assigned a Pubilc IP, it's not running behind a router and STUN won't be necessary.

    When the remote device registers, in the 3CX log, you should be seeing a public IP, otherwise 3CX doesn't know how to reach the set, makes sense, yes?

    STUN may or may not be necessary at the 3CX end.....and, there is a setting to change (that has been brought up recently, have a look at SY's post in this thread.. http://www.3cx.com/forums/no-incoming-calls-19487.html#p103183 ) that may eliminate the need to use STUN on remote devices...BUT, the 3CX log still needs to show the public IP of the set, not a private one, or no go.
     
  13. whitewhite

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Thanks for your replies and helps. Problem finally solved after STUN ON.....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.