Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Remote Office on 3CX Bridge has wrong Caller ID

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Tularis, Oct 8, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tularis

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    We have two offices. One Main office with 3CX and all external calls going to a SIP Provider and one remote with all calls going over a 3CX bridge back to the main office and then out via the SIP provider.

    I would to configure 3CX so that all calls made to external numbers from the field office have a different caller ID.
    At the moment both sites display the same caller ID.

    [​IMG]

    I have tried changing the settings for the CallerID on the EXTs in the Field office, and I have tried changing the caller ID settings on the Bridge. But nothing is working.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,109
    Likes Received:
    329
    Are you certain that your provider allows outbound caller ID to be changed, to something other than that of the main number? Some regions prohibit this.

    You should be able to confirm by changing the Outbound Caller IDlocated under the Other tab, on one of the local extensions.See if that makes a difference. You may have to have a chat with your provider for clarification on this .
     
  3. Tularis

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have changed the caller ID via the EXT on the Main Office and this works correctly.
    It seems to be something to do with the Bridge.
     
  4. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looks as if all calls are going through the master pbx, does the slave have a sip trunk registered at his location?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Tularis

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is no SIP at the Field office.

    We own the 404505 number and it is part of the Main Office PBX Sip Provider.

    We want all calls to go out via the 3CX Bridge but to have the caller id of 404505 so that ring back will ring the correct office.
    Ringing 404505 will ring the Field Office as we have setup a incoming rule to ring the Field office.
     
  6. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you change the outbound caller ID for the extensions at the location where the slave pbx resides?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Tularis

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Yes, I have changed the Caller ID on the EXT in the Field Office and on the Trunk Connection.
    But each time they only show the main line number. We have over 20 DIDs from our SIP provider and it just seems to be the Bridge from the remote office that is not allowing us to change Caller ID
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.