Remote Phone

Discussion in 'Windows' started by tobiastromm, Jul 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tobiastromm

    tobiastromm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    I have the 3CX Server on my Home and it is working fine.

    I have a second home and I want to connect to the 3CX Server to use the same PSTN line.

    Where 3CX Server is instaled I have Windows 2003 Server with Isa Server 2006. The Isa Server is configured to be a VPN Server.

    I can connect to the VPN Server but when I make a call the audio it failed; or there is no audio in both directions.

    This occurs because I'm using the Isa Server as a VPN Server?

    If I use this VPN server, my problem stop?
    D-Link DI804HV http://support.dlink.com/emulators/di804hv/hwiz.htm

    That http://www.3cx.com/blog/releases/sip-proxy-manager/ can help me?

    I'm using Bria Professional as a softphone.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,362
    Likes Received:
    227
    Have you opened/forwarded all of the necessary ports on your router/firewall. This gives you a list of all of the ports. http://www.3cx.com/blog/voip-howto/linksys-router-configuration/

    The remote end shouldn't require any port forwarding, but, you can end up with problems depending on the type of router used. firewall, or conflicts with another SIP device being used at that location.
     
  3. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Microsoft ISA server is probably the single biggest problem for SIP. I don't think I have ever seen a successful deployment so long as it was in the mix.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. tobiastromm

    tobiastromm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right,

    but I'm using VPN. I need to open these ports on my modem anyway?

    On Isa Server this ports are opened.
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,362
    Likes Received:
    227
    Sorry, missed the VPN part. No, using VPN you are essentially on the same network. In that case, it may have something to do with the ISA server as suggested by Kerry. Obviously something is intercepting/blocking voice packets.
     
  6. tobiastromm

    tobiastromm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, 3CX use these ports:

    UDP:7000-7499 Default Range of ports for RTP Media Exchange with devices on the LAN (typically internal extensions, gateways, tunneled connections)

    correct?
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,362
    Likes Received:
    227
    Yes, the internal sets , or those over VPN, should use those. Here's a complete list of ports used on the system. http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/ports-used/
     
  8. tobiastromm

    tobiastromm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    The H.323 filter can be the probblem?
     
  9. FBW

    FBW New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can safely assume that it will never work over ISA server.
    It will not allow you to do NAT properly but instead always change the ports. So you can basically give up on that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. tobiastromm

    tobiastromm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will try to install on a machine without Isa Server and with VPN...

    I will report.
     
  11. tobiastromm

    tobiastromm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    What firewall can I use that works with VoIP?
     
  12. tobiastromm

    tobiastromm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can use Microsoft Forefront Threat Management Gateway 2010???

    http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/threat-management-gateway/en/us/features.aspx

    Enhanced Voice over IP support :
    Forefront TMG includes SIP traversal, enabling simpler deployment of Voice over IP within the network.
     
  13. FBW

    FBW New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you looking for a software based solution or wouldn't you mind buying a hardware device?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. tobiastromm

    tobiastromm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi...

    Now the correct expression:

    Can I use Microsoft TMG?

    Software based...
     
  15. FBW

    FBW New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Honeslty we have no experience with MS TMG. Looking at the specs on the MS site it might work.
    Maybe it would be a good time to open a ticket at 3CX Support for this although I'm not sure they support this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. tobiastromm

    tobiastromm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    I install 3CX version 6 in a old machine and configure the VPN.

    Work's fine!

    So, Isa Server is the problem...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.