Remote Phones

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by tazz, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    After setting up an extension for a remote phone, shouldn't the final page read to me that on the remote phone that I need to type in the settings of my Public IP. This final page reads my IP address of my local 3CX machine. Strange
     
  2. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    You got me on this one, not sure what you mean. Adding an extension, internal or external, does not require any IP information. After adding an extension the next page gives a summary of setup including local IP. External IP is determined by STUN and ports are controlled by your router. Allows for dynamic IP on either or both ends.
     
  3. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    No in the past on other IPBX's when I chose either local or remote, on that final page it would read to point my phones twords my LAN ip address or my Public IP address
     
  4. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am afraid my knowledge of other PBXs is pretty poor - I actually stuck it out with Asterisk for a week since I found it very good but gave up due to the Linux learning curve, too much for my two brain cells. Axon actually made it past one hour but failed miserably next to 3CX. Some Nortel knowledge on the hardware PBX but in my opinion, should now be in a museum right alongside the steam engines :lol:

    If you have static public IP you can use easily in external phone. I believe some installations of 3CX actually has the server with the public IP. For me my IP is dynamic but slow to change - using DNSExit.com I have my domains always pointed to my IP, and use that in my external extension. My router handles the internal changes, all working OK. Not sure what it is that you are trying to do or where you need help if any. Are you experiencing a problem with a remote phone?
     
  5. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes that is one of my challanges.

    As an example: If i'm at a remote local. I would need to point that remote phone to my public IP address. How else would it communicte with my 3cx?

    Poining it at the IP that is listed when I set up and extension that is called out as a remote would be pointing the phone to an internal IP Address of in LAN That won't work remotely.......
     
  6. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    If no domain pointing at the public IP or if not static IP, lots of free services available that would point a sub-domain to your dynamic IP, just requires a small client on Server to auto-update IP changes. I have used http://www.no-ip.com/services/managed_dns/free_dynamic_dns.html in the past with no complaints.
     
  7. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you on that. I guess the question still remains, if I choose to set up a remote phone on the final set up page why does it not say for me to point it at my public IP?
     
  8. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    From the Server's perspective it is a local address. The router will provide the necessary translation between the public IP and the Server's local IP. The remote phone itself will require the public IP or a domain that points to the public IP.

    Remote Phone >> Public IP or Domain >> Router >> Server on LAN - and reversed for outbound packets. Gets to be even more fun when Remote Phone is on another LAN behind another Router :eek: No entries of external IPs required in 3CX.
     
  9. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes that is what I getting at. If I check off the box for Phone is remote, I can only assume that the reading from the final setup page should spell out to me that i must enter my public IP in the settings of my remote phone. With this being said that is what I'am attempting. I've have made certain that router at both locals are set up with the correct Port Forwards that are listed at the support web site. No luck.................
     
  10. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Port forwards must be correct on 3CX server router due to inbound connections. For the remote phone, since connections originate from behind router there, they will be allowed. Best way to start is to make sure remote phone works on same LAN as server first, then take out to remote location.
     
  11. etm_ltd

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi tazz,
    If not too late, we use one phone from remote location.

    Before to connect it, we create a vpn channel to give possibility to our employe to work. When done, he starts its software SIP phone.
    We use a Dyndns service to map our public IP, but as the remote computer is connected, we use Internal IP address and check the external is outside from control panel for this extension.

    We do not opbtain a perfect quality but sufficient to have a free phone.
     
  12. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    I’ve tried opening the DMZ at both locations. On the remote side I have pointed the phone to my public IP address as well I created a Dyndns. I’ve gone as far as using x ten lite and Grandstream GXP 2000 with the 3CX stun server enabled & disabled. I’ve taken the GXP 2000 while working on the 3CX server side changed the setting from local to remote with the media server bound, then moved it to the remote location. I have exhausted as may possibilities that I can consider. I’ve completed this task in the past with other IPBX’s. Frustrating
     
  13. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to laugh. I noticed that some how I’ve been upgraded from newbie to Specialist. That is scary……………….
     

Share This Page