Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Remotely using SIP extension from internet - No Audio rx/tx

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by manaesh, Mar 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. manaesh

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have installed 3CX, and created my outgoing VOIP connection. I can make and receive VOIP calls with no problems on my local lan.

    I have installed a SIP Client on an Iphone, and can also make calls on my own local Lan.

    I now wish to access the 3CX server over the internet with this Iphone SIP Client.

    I have a DYNDNS account setup pointing to my current IP address. I have my Local SIP domain set to my DYNDNS account...

    I have set up port forwarding to the 3CX server for the following ports :-

    5060
    5090
    7000 - 7500
    9000 - 9500

    My Iphone SIP client when on a pure (NAT'd) internet connection will now connect to my 3CX server, and shows up with the correct IP address and version in the Phones Status tab.

    With this SIP client i can establish a call, however there is no sound for either party.

    The server logs during this call are :-
    Code:
    13:50:27.552  Active calls counted toward license limit: []
    13:50:27.342  [MS105000] C:16.1: No RTP packets were received:remoteAddr=81.139.74.243:9288,extAddr=0.0.0.0:0,localAddr=192.168.10.5:7066
    13:50:26.881  [CM503008]: Call(16): Call is terminated
    13:50:16.466  [CM503007]: Call(16): Device joined: sip:manaesh69@sip.voipcheap.com:5060
    13:50:16.456  [CM503007]: Call(16): Device joined: sip:103@81.139.74.243:49466
    13:50:09.246  [CM505003]: Provider:[VOIPCheap] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [] PBX contact: [sip:manaesh69@192.168.10.5:5060]
    13:50:09.246  [CM503002]: Call(16): Alerting sip:manaesh69@sip.voipcheap.com:5060
    13:50:09.016  [CM503025]: Call(16): Calling VoIPline:01483261209@(Ln.10000@VOIPCheap)@[Dev:sip:manaesh69@sip.voipcheap.com:5060]
    13:50:08.956  [CM503004]: Call(16): Route 1: VoIPline:01483261209@(Ln.10000@VOIPCheap)@[Dev:sip:manaesh69@sip.voipcheap.com:5060]
    13:50:08.956  [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:901483261209@manaesh.homeip.net>
    13:50:08.956  [CM505001]: Ext.103: Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Acrobits Softphone version 3.0.4 (iPhone)] PBX contact: [sip:103@192.168.10.5:5060]
    13:50:08.946  [CM503001]: Call(16): Incoming call from Ext.103 to <sip:901483261209@manaesh.homeip.net>
    13:49:57.549  Active calls counted toward license limit: []
    13:49:50.259  [CM506001]: STUN request to resolve SIP external IP:port mapping is sent to STUN server 94.228.101.70:3478 over Transport 192.168.10.5:5060
    13:49:49.798  [CM504001]: Ext.103: new contact is registered. Contact(s): [sip:103@81.139.74.243:49466;rinstance=964226BC12FA95FB746B/103]
    

    I have tried using STUN settings on both SIP Client and server with no success.

    Are there any other ports I need to forward in order to get this to work? Are there any hidden settings I have missed??

    Any ideas would be appreciated!

    Thanks

    Mike
     
  2. mfm

    mfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Manaesh,

    Welcome to the forum, what SIP client are you using, I would recommend you use Acrobits, using Stun, it works well over 3G and WIFI.

    Please try and set your local SIP domain to the Local Ip of your PBX.

    Also try and avoid using DYNDNS on Iphone, use the PBXS external IP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. manaesh

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi - thanks for your help.

    I am using Acrobits, and have my stun server set to stun.3cx.com....

    I have set the lcoal SIP domain to the local IP of the server and restarted the services..

    I have removed the DYNDNS entry on the IPhone and used the WAN IP address - but I am still getting the same problems...

    Any other advice? Should I be able to get this to work??

    Regards

    Mike
     
  4. mfm

    mfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    Yes you should have it working.

    1. What is your stun server set as ?
    2. Set discover Global IP to on.

    I use it over 3G often, works like a charm. :mrgreen:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. manaesh

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok

    1) my stun server on the client and the PBX is set to stun.3cx.com (Should I try turning this off on PBX???)
    2) Discover Global IP is set to on....

    I still cant hear any voice though... Ive got a green connection on the client, I can place a call - but no audio what so ever.

    Interestingly - there is no ringtone whilst dialing (I would have expected to hear one at least..)

    Any other suggestions???

    Regards

    Mike
     
  6. manaesh

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update

    I have found that I can send DMTF tones on the Iphone SIP client, and hear those tones on the called telephone line...

    Could it be a codec mismatch?? I have checked that U-Law is available on both sides (Client & PBX...)

    Any further suggestions???

    Regards

    Mike
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    Are you placing these calls over 3G or WiFi? Have you tried both ways? If you are using WiFi, have you tried going through a different router/hotspot? DTMF is being sent by SIP packets, not in-band audio, and obviously those packets along with the call setup info is getting through, just not the voice packets.
     
  8. manaesh

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried both - 3g and Wifi - both get the same silence.....

    Ive logged on as extension 103 - and called ext 104 - still silence.....

    Its got to be something to do with the port forwarding - can anyone confirm the ports needed to be forwarded??

    I have forwarded all the ones listed :

    7000 - 7500
    9000 - 9500
    5060
    5090

    Any others??

    Cheers

    Mike
     
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    Here is a link to the list of all the ports that 3CX uses. http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/ports-used/ It shouldn't be necessary to port forward all of them as many are used internally. Usually you just need to forward the 5060, 5090 (if you use the tunnel) and the 9000 series. There are others used for voice but usually the router gets them through without having to forward them. It couldn't hurt to do some experimentation though. What is the make/model of your router. Some are known not to play well with SIP. Did you run the firewall checker on 3CX? Because you aren't getting audio at the phone end as well I wonder if is a router issue. Usually routers will block incoming packets rather than outgoing. You could try running 3CX "naked" (with a public IP, no router) for a short test. If it still didn't work, you've just eliminated the router as the problem and could concentrate on the phone end. You aren't running any sort of firewall program on the PC running 3CX?
     
  10. manaesh

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a linksys WRT160Nv2....

    Ive now tried changing the ports on the PBX to 20000 - 23000 and forwarded these ports on... I have tried port range triggering on the router as well... Still no audio...

    I have run the firewall test and get passes on everything...

    Will try and run in DMZ and see if that sorts the problem.

    There is no firewall running on this box (Windows XP SP3 with all current updates..)

    It should work - I have tried everything I can think off!!

    Maybe time for a reinstall??!??! Any other ideas before I blow it away?

    Cheers

    Mike
     
  11. mfm

    mfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Manaesh,

    Not sure if you are the same Manesh we did a remote connection with today.

    You are using an unsupported phone i suggest you use the 3CX phone and try in both tunnel and not.

    And tell us how you go.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.