Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Returning missed calls from 3CXphone

Discussion in 'Windows' started by gmcfad, Feb 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gmcfad

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm new to 3cx so here goes. Installed 3CX last night and now have everything working correctly - inbound and outbound using Viatalk as my SIP provider. Configured 3 extensions, two using 3CXphone and one with Cisco 7912. As stated, inbound and outbound, as well as extension to extension work great. But, when I try to return a missed call using 3CXphone (using the missed call icon) I get the following error:

    11:49:36.281 [CM503020]: Normal call termination. Reason: Not found
    11:49:36.281 [CM503016]: Call(37): Attempt to reach <sip:1XXXXXXXXX@192.168.1.30:5060> failed. Reason: Not Found
    11:49:36.265 [CM503014]: Call(37): No known route to target: <sip:1XXXXXXXXXX@192.168.1.30:5060>
    11:49:36.265 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:1XXXXXXXXXX@192.168.1.30:5060>
    11:49:36.250 [CM505001]: Ext.100: Device info: Device Identified: [Man: 3CX Ltd.;Mod: 3CXVoipPhone;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [3CXVoipPhone 4.0.9878.0] PBX contact: [sip:100@192.168.1.30:5060]
    11:49:36.234 [CM503001]: Call(37): Incoming call from Ext.100 to <sip:1XXXXXXXXXX@192.168.1.30:5060>

    It appears that I am missing a "9" so no outbound route is found. It works fine if I dial the number from the number pad - using a "9" in front of the missed number.

    What am I overlooking???

    Thanks much.
     
  2. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    71
    Hi
    My opinion is the issue you describe is a normal one for any phone: it receives the "pure" external phone number, so to dial it back the outbound rule prefix it is required.
    However, I guess such kind of issue may be avoided by tuning the format/kind of outbound rule(s) in the PBX - "call from extension(s)", "call to numbers with a length of" - to avoid an outbound rule prefix.
    Regards
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,073
    Likes Received:
    323
    Maybe we need an option on the next 3CX softphone where you can "predial" a prefix on the keypad, then hit the re-dial last number button?
     
  4. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    7
    The better way is to modify Caller ID in the Inbound rule. See for example http://www.3cx.com/forums/modification-of-inbound-cid-12495.html
     
  5. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    71
    We already implemented this feature in the Skype gateway, exactly because of this issue, but it's implemented at a, let's say, elevated level, it automatically appends a prefix tho the "from" calling the SIP destination, so this one, when call-back, has nothing to do but just to click the button. But this is a gateway, while a phone is an "end-point", a different story.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. pdq

    pdq

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where is Global Options Node?
     
  7. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    71
    What "global options node"? :roll:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    118
    Your PBX > Settings > General > Global Options
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.