Solved Route incomming trunk A to outgoing trunk B

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Prometheus DBA, Oct 23, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Prometheus DBA

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    Dear experts,

    The following question is on our minds. We have 2 phone systems. We have clients on system A. System A has a trunk to system B which is the 3CX PBX. System B (3CX PBX) also has a trunk with a third party used for calling.

    We need the clients on system A to call to the outside world trough the third party trunk on the 3CX. Can this be done? and how can I do this?

    Greets,
    Jeffrey
     
  2. IoannisM_3CX

    IoannisM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    17
  3. Prometheus DBA

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    In my case system A is an Asterisk, and B is 3CX. Is this still possible?
     
  4. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    125
  5. IoannisM_3CX

    IoannisM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    17
  6. Prometheus DBA

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi LoannisM thank you for this article. I followed the steps but sow how I don't get it to work. The bridge just will not come up
     
  7. Prometheus DBA

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    nevermind its working
     
  8. IoannisM_3CX

    IoannisM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    17
    Glad that i could help
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.