RPS Should be optional, possibly by brand or by extension **[SOLVED]

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by cobaltit, Jun 25, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    112
    So it looks like RPS is 'forced' upon us. This should be optional and not required. It's great that 3CX is managing this automatically for folks that know nothing about it but for those of us that do and use it differently might not appreciate having our existing RPS configurations overwritten.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    140
    Re: RPS Should be optional, possibly by brand or by extension

    This was an internal issue also between us. But at the end we agreed that why would you not want to configure the phones automatically? You need to do nothing.. just create an extension (you still have to do it anyways..) and go take a coffee. Come back and your phones are configured.

    You want something custom? Make the change in the open templates, create an extension with this template and reboot the phone. We removed the hassle that you need to go in each of your hundreds of phones (in some big deploy) and stay putting the prov link into each phone.. or option 66 in each location. RPS wins. If you dont want RPS you can disable it from the template I think.. Provide reasons why you don't want RPS?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    112
    Re: RPS Should be optional, possibly by brand or by extension

    For some situations we have RPS pointing to a provisioning source that isn't the 3CX system thats hosts the config files that 3CX would normally store. With a some scripting magic I can make bulk changes to the configs and then end users can just reboot the phones for those changes to take effect. This is typically only used in more complex scenarios which is why I was asking to make it optional. It's just nice to have the option to control RPS ourselves.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    140
    Re: RPS Should be optional, possibly by brand or by extension

    If you want you can disable RPS functionality from the template.
    Open the template of the phone and find this
    <rps>1</rps>
    Set to 0 and you will have the stun behaviour.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    112
    That should work, thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.