rtp port and audio problem

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by yanirda, May 31, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yanirda

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    my sip provider is use rtp port:
    10000-20000
    how i change\ configure it in the 3cx system???
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    277
    Settings then Network. Bottom item is VOIP Ports. Is this what you are looking for?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. yanirda

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    the network port(wan)
    is change to 10000-20000
    i have incoming and out going calls,
    registration is fine,

    but i dont have sound!

    what else can i do?
    the voip provider say that there is no rtp packets..

    what i do wrong?


    thanx in advance!
     
  4. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    61
    Did you restart the 3cx services to ensure the system is now using the desired ports?
    Did you port forward the ports (10000-20000) in your firewall to your 3cx system...as well as port 5060?
     
  5. yanirda

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i did it all
    forward in fw
    restart system..

    what else can i do or check?

    thnx
     
  6. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    61
    What country are you located and who is provider?
     
  7. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    277
    I have also seen errors with outbound packets being blocked. Might want to check that all traffic from outbound from the Phone Server is not blocked.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Completely not clear...
    Your Voip provider is free to use any ports. The same on 3CX Phone System side - you can configure any set of ports on your NAT.
    Could you please specify model and settings of of your router (ISP)

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. yanirda

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    thnk you all,
    the problem solved,
    there was block in the fw (sbox)
    in the function "smart defense" disable the sip function there,
    and it work like magic,

    thank you all!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.