RTP Port Configuration

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by robert5168, Jan 21, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. robert5168

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am concurrently using v12 and v14. I just downloaded v15.5 for trial purpose. I was trying to change the RTP ports on v15.5 (Linux) since its RTP ports conflicts with my v12's on the same WAN.

    To my surprise, there is no option for changing RTP port range under v15.5 [Setting -> Network].

    Has the option (to change RTP port range) been moved to else where? Or, has it been removed from v15.5 completely? Or, perhaps it was because of the free license that I was trying out?

    Thanks for helping!
     
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    174
    Hi robert5168,

    There is no place in the GUI in V15 that you can change the RTP ports.

    Just as a note - you may see in the "Parameters" section of 3CX there is a custom parameters range for RTP ports (FIRSTEXTPORT and LASTEXTPORT) these do not represent the real ports of the system and should be considered as legacy parameters they were used in V14, changing them would have no effect.

    The only way to change the ports in V15 is through the media server .ini file.
     
  3. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    7
    @eddv123, that means that the silent calls over a certain limit are not expected to happen in 15.5 or we still need to update the values to get it working properly?

    Thanks!
     
  4. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    174
    Hi Daktur,

    Please advise, I do not understand what you mean by "the silent calls over a certain limit" ?
    If you can give me more details I can help further.
     
  5. lanmaster1

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    How to change ports Media Server? with 9000-9255 for which I need ??
     
  6. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    174
    These are located in the below areas (make sure you stop your media server service before changing:

    Linux:

    var/lib/3cxpbx/Bin/3cxmediaserver.ini

    FEP = PT_INT32,9000
    LEP = PT_INT32,9255


    Windows:
    C:\Program Files\3CX Phone System\Bin
     
  7. robert5168

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    @eddv123, your help is much appreciated!
     
  8. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    7
    @eddv123

    It is a know issue over 128 simultaneous calls since all RTP ports are taken, all the additional calls cannot deliver audio therefore getting no sound after answered.

    The solution was to increase the range to allow the PBX to handle audio for more than 128 simultaneous calls.

    I was assuming that the issue was resolved and now the system can adjust itself properly to avoid this situation.

    Best,
     
    #8 daktur, Jan 23, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2018
  9. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    174
    That was the solution I was told when inquiring about what these legacy parameters in the 3CX PBX relate to:

    FIRSTEXTPORT First port to use for external calls: 60000
    FIRSTLOCALPORT First port to use for internal calls: 55000

    I cannot make comment on the 128 simultaneous calls problem you are experiencing however I would of thought this range would of given you enough.
     
  10. lanmaster1

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. lanmaster1

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey. Another question is, but the ports of the web video they were 10,000 - 10,500 where they change, debian OS? Thank you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.