"Runtime error" message

Discussion in 'Windows' started by Vali_3CX, Nov 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    67
    Hi, all

    I'm interested to know if somebody, excepting DeWild1, which reported this issue, encountered on 3CXPhone.exe the error message box shown below.
    If yes, I will ask you to provide some details, useful to locate and fix this issue:

    - 3CXPhone version, as shown in its About menu
    - if Plantronics were used (and Plantronics model)
    - which action - or actions sequence - seems to trigger the error message box.

    At this moment, it seems to be related with integrated Plantronics support, but we aren't able to reproduce it on our environment, that's why I'm asking you.

    Thanks for help
    vali
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have the same problem on Vista Home Basic
    - no headset
    error appears when 3CXPhone tried to connect to the server.

    how to solve?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    67
    Hi, Vladimir

    Which version of the phone do you have, the latest one, 10373?
    However, please try the following: with the phone not running, rename its whole folder in your user's profile, lets say

    from
    C:\Documents and Settings\vladimir\Local Settings\Application Data\3CX VoIP Phone
    rename it as
    C:\Documents and Settings\vladimir\Local Settings\Application Data\__3CX VoIP Phone

    Then start the phone and create an account to the server to which previously crashes and tell me if this happen again now.
    Thanks
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks it works!

    3CX Phove ver 10373.

    For Vista path c:\users\_USERNAME_\appdata\3cx voip phone
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    67
    Hi, Vladimir
    I'm glad it's working, but I want to know what's happened :mrgreen: I'll send you a PM.
    Thanks
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    67
    OK, we located that issue and the next release will have it fixed.
    Thanks for help!

    Best regards
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.