Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

SBC in a remote server for multiple location

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by daktur, Apr 15, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi all,

    Sorry to ask again!

    I have a client that is having problems using sip phones on remote extensions.

    I have several other clients running 3CX via tunnel perfectly over the same network.

    I may face the same issue with new clients that want to use sip phones instead of 3cx software.

    And as u understand SBC is a tunnel manager for non 3cx devices.

    Do you know if it's possible to set up a server running SBC with a fixed public ip/farm to service all the extensions that may need to override local NAT / firewall settings?

    Have anyone ever tried doing it and succeed or failed?

    It's a little annoying to request each client to set up a server running it or to set it up locally whenever the problem happen or to send them a raspberry pi everytime needed.

    Thanks again.
     
  2. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have set a new server to run SBC for.different locations but what is the default port for connecting via SBC? 5060 as SIP default is there is some other special port

    Thanks again!
     
  3. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,445
    Likes Received:
    540
    From the phones to the SBC the port is 5060, from the SBC to the PBX the port used is 5090
     
  4. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    8
    It should work even it is not set up in the Lan, right?
     
  5. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    8
    Anyone willing to give paid support to make 5 remote extensions work properly on doing, receiving and transferring calls?
     
  6. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    What kind of phones are they ? I may help you out for free ... (but won't help you out for for a fee)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    8
    JasonNadeau,

    Thanks for helping me!

    I have 4 Grandstream 1625 as 1 Grandstream 1200.

    I am not figuring out why they are not working...

    They are divided into two buildings. The buildings cannot call each other and every time one extension starts working the other in the same building stop.

    Very weird...
     
  8. Mills

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I can help you if you want.
     
  9. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    8
    Mills, let's talk inbox.

    Thanks a lot
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.