Server log

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by muaddib32, Apr 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. muaddib32

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have verbose logging enabled. However it only retains a few minutes of information. Is it possible to increase this or alternatively is there a log file that contains more information?
     
  2. smb1

    smb1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Verbose logging is really intended only for troubleshooting. Low or Medium should be used for everyday purposes.

    If you feel you must have verbose logging, in V9 and above there is a tickbox to save logs to disk, but it will consume disk space on the drive where the %APPDATA% path resides. You will need to automate the process of offloading these files to avoid filling the disk and crashing the PBX.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. muaddib32

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's fine, thanks David. Just doing some troubleshooting with dropped calls and I need more than the couple minutes of call history. I hadn't noticed that checkbox before.
     
  4. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you are getting dropped calls, this normally is down to a firewall / router misconfiguration.

    Can you confrim your router make etc and network layout?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. muaddib32

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    The system has been running faultlessly for a couple of months. Just today users reported several dropped calls. The server is directly behind an Untangle firewall.
     
  6. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, can you run http://www.pingtest.net and let me know if you get any packet loss?

    do you by any chance have two internet connections, 1 for voice and 1 for data?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. muaddib32

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're right on both counts. Two internet connections. And high packet loss on both connections. About 40% on both
     
  8. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    and let me guess you have a Dreytec router?

    if so, we have had loads of this over the past few months, try spliting the Voice and Data networks on to their own routers. and then do a pingtest.net test for me
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. muaddib32

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, no Draytek router. Just using the Untangle box to manage the connections.

    The data connection is also showing very low speeds on speedtest.net.

    It has also just occurred to me that it is school holidays and the boss' son is back from boarding school...
     
  10. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, try powering the router off for 30 seconds, which will reset the connection, then power the router back on, and do speedtest and pingtest again.

    also as the same router is doing both connections, you will need to ensure that both incoming and outgoing voice is going via the same connection, we have seen where the same router does both voice and data connections, that it receives on one connection and sends on another, which in it self’s can also caules calls to drop.

    at least we have found out the root of your issues :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. muaddib32

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great. Thanks for your help. I will get in touch with Untangle and see if they can make any suggestions about the packet loss.

    I have actually set Untangle to route all voice out one connection and everything else out the other so incoming and outgoing calls being on different connections shouldn't be the problem. I hope.
     
  12. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    what you could do in the meantime to see if you have a router issue, is to try another router and only enable the one connection (Voice) and then see if you continue to get packit loss.

    have you upgraded the routers firmware recently?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. muaddib32

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just temporarily disabled the firewall within Untangle and then tested the packet loss again. 0%. So it's definitely Untangle! I'll reconfigure the firewall rules to ensure this doesn't continue. I'll check what has been changed recently.

    Thanks for your help David.
     
  14. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    pleased you managed to sort the issue out :)

    now you will have a reliable 3CX Phone System
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. muaddib32

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just discovered that packet loss of 50% is expected when running pingtest from a client computer when Untangle is the router. It tries to stop any one client taking over the internet connection. So to get an accurate reading I need to run pingtest from the Untangle box. So this may not have been the cause of the dropouts at all.
     
  16. smb1

    smb1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have found with Untangle that having the SIP Helper enabled is necessary. Do you have this turned on in the advanced network settings? Also do you have QOS turned on?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you run this http://www.coms.com/voip_test.html

    and let me know if this reports any issues.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you manage to do the above test?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.