Server Status (TimeOut)

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rockinthesixstring, Jun 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rockinthesixstring

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone explain to me why my logs are filling up with the following.

    18:34:47.984 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
    18:34:47.875 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
    18:34:47.875 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
    18:34:47.875 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
    18:34:47.875 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
    18:34:47.875 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
    18:34:47.875 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
    18:34:47.875 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
    18:34:47.875 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
    18:34:47.875 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
    18:34:47.875 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
    18:34:47.437 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
    18:34:47.437 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
    18:34:47.000 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 75.101.138.128 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.100:5060
     
  2. rockinthesixstring

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, here is a screenshot of my router config.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,939
    Likes Received:
    250
    because stun requests are failing. Run firewall checker to double check your firewall config.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. rockinthesixstring

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have run the firewall checker and it says everything is A-OK. I am using CallCentric as my VoIP provider and they do not use STUN servers.
     
  5. raldridge

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm also getting this timeout error. My firewall test fails with an error 15 and I'm using the 6 beta.
     
  6. etm_ltd

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Take a look at this page about firewall checker and responses codes. There are 3 differents levels about these:

    1 - Success or Informative – Passes fall in this category.
    2 - Warnings – in this group many of the errors which are not OK and Failures fall in. If a Firewall check passes with a warning, it may work in some setups but there may be the possibility of problems or problematic calls in certain scenarios.
    3 - Failures.


    At this page: http://www.3cx.com/support/firewal-checker.html
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. raldridge

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    problem is that everything appears to be configured correctly. And that firewall test page doesn't really tell me how to proceed.

    Thanks
     
  8. rockinthesixstring

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes... In fact for my situation, the firewall test totally passes.
     
  9. raldridge

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Callcentric configured but I can't get it to register. And the firewall test fails on port 9000-9015. And it seems like the STUN is the issue.
     
  10. rockinthesixstring

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    FYI: I am using CallCentric as well
     
  11. Andy Schmidt

    Andy Schmidt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    CellCentric not working?

    I was told by several 3CX staff that I should be using "their" recommended providers because it supposedly would eliminate the need for questions. Hopefully, they'll jump in soon to help you out!

    Anyway, I recommend you post the phone system server log. If 3CX sends a SIP request and we can see the data that was sent and the response that was received, we should be able to tell zero in on the problem. Otherwise, if SIP requests are not sent, then the problem is the ability to establish a connection. The problem might be the target IP or source IP (or interface) or ports. Hopefully, the log might indicate what sockets are being tried. If they are NOT correct, then STUN can be the cause.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. rockinthesixstring

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    One thing I do know is that I was able to establish an "outgoing" call to my cell phone using the softphone on the server, but when I call the CallCentric number I get an automated message from CallCentric saying that i am not available.

    What logs should I be posting for you to look at?
     
  13. Andy Schmidt

    Andy Schmidt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I have trouble I usually note the time, then place my test call, then go to \Program Files\3CX PhoneSystem\Data\Logs to find that time in the 3CXPhoneSystem.log and zero in on the entries for that time up to the line where the first error condition occurs.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.