Server Warnings

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by KenC, Jun 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KenC

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    My PBX is critical to my business. It has been behaving well; no complaints or problems. When I saw that I could configure 3cx to notify me about problems, I set it to do that. Now I get the following warning whenever I make an outgoing call:

    Call to 9144727805@(Ln.10001@Patton-4112) has failed. [ V4 10.0.0.14:5060 UDP target domain=unspecified mFlowKey=856 ] replied: 502 Bad Gateway; from IP:10.0.0.14:5060

    The call goes through, but I am notified by email of the warning.

    Is this a problem, and if so, what do I do to fix it?

    Thank you.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    I'm surprised that the call completed considering it states that it failed. Can you replicate this? All outgoing numbers, certain numbers?
     
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    179
    I have seen this elsewhere and I would recommend to open a ticket with Patton. They will have you run some debugging to send to them...
    The device may be faulty... And sending bad error messages.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    how many lines are you using? I got that when I was only using 2 lines with the 4 port Patton. Just have to turn the lines off in 3CX..
     
  5. KenC

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to all.
    How does one turn off the unused fxo port, in 3cx?
     
  6. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    179
    I'm pretty sure you have to log into the Patton and disable it in there.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.