Services not starting on server reboot

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Geminiq, Apr 10, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Geminiq

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I found an issue, which I can connect with the latest SP6 upgrade.
    I just upgraded to SP6 since a week.
    And I'm facing a problem that services not starting automatically on a 3CX server reboot. I have to do it manually.
    This issue never happened before upgrading to SP6.
    What can cause this problem? Anybody faced with this issue too?

    G.,
     
  2. tom_ch

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never heard about this....

    how is the service configured in Windows?
    It has to be set to start automatically.
    Start --> Execute --> services.msc
     
  3. Geminiq

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tom,

    Found the problem.
    The anti-virus software was changed to Kaspersky Fusion 2.0 few days after the SP6 upgrade was done.
    Weird thing that the built in firewall was deactivated in Kaspersky, but it seems that Kaspersky caused stopping 3CX services on reboot.
    Reverted back to a different antivirus, and now all services running after reboot.

    Sorry for false alert..

    G.
     
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    179
    What AV are you successfully running w/ 3cx?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Geminiq

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    This is Avira Antivirus 2012, running together with COMODO Firewall.
    Works like a charm, no headache.

    Funny, that Avira notice during install that COMODO must be removed because incompatible with Avira, but no issues.
    They like eachoter..

    G.
     
  6. johnfromen6

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just in case anyone else is reading this post I had exactly the same problem using AVAST as my antivirus program and by putting the 3CX program folder and each exe in both the General Exclusions and the Auto Sandbox exclusions it solved the problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.