Setting for Vbuzzer.com

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by gangwark, Jan 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gangwark

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm looking for 3CX settins for vbuzzer voip provider. If anyone knows pls. let me know.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. bifficus

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    me too... got the server up and rolling but can't seem to make the connection with the the 3CX software client. The VBuzzer messenger works fine. More specifically, the Softphones refuse to register. I am guessing that it has something to do with a missing bit of information. I don't know the difference between "account" and "authorization ID". Vbuzzer only provides an account and a password.

    Can the folks that have this working please help?

    Thanks,
     
  3. landfiets

    landfiets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe you can give more info. What are the details you got from the provider, and where did you put in what box of which softwarephone. Then I will take a look at it. (leave very personal things out of it offcrs)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. landfiets

    landfiets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    First. Something has changed with Vbuzzer. When you read their forum you see that a lot of people have problems with this.
    vbuzzer.com schould be the register / proxy Your user ID is your user NAME and you fill that out every it asks for. They use port 80 for registering (how funny) at least it's said in the forum, so check that in your settings in 3CX.

    Maybe it helps, when not, please give more details as aksed be4
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. bifficus

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Landfeits,

    Thanks for the reply.

    I posted more extensive information about my server situation and the failure conditions here:

    http://www.3cx.com/forums/ext-to-ext-calls-work-voip-in-or-out-does-not-see-logs-4209.html

    Here is some more information about my settings for the softphone. I have tried changing just about everything I can think of, but here is the basic data.

    IP or FQDN: 24.84.126.117 (public ip of my 3xc server) (also tested previously when loaded on an internal box using ip 192.168.0.4)
    Authentication: Sip/voip provider (previously tested with 3cx phone system ticked, and softphones wouldn't connect at all).
    Settings: Account: 111 Authid: (as provided by vbuzzer) Password: (as provided by vbuzzer)
    Ports: Sip: 5070, First rtp: 42000, Last RTP: 42019, Tapi: 4300
    Stun: (not ticked) - also tried ticking this before, especially when installed behind the firewall, but no help
    DTMF: Unchanged, all boxes ticked. Payload number 101.
    Codecs: unchanged, PCMU, PCMA, GSM.

    Thats all I've got for settings on the softphone. With respect to the vbuzzer VOIP line config, here are the settings:

    Voip Provider: vbuzzer.com Registrar/Proxy port: currently set at 5060, but have also tried 80
    Outbound Proxy Hostname or IP: currently blank. Have also tried vbuzzer.com. Outbound proxy port: 5060 (have also tried 80)

    Registration settings: Require both in/out. Which IP to use in "contact": Currently set at Internal (have tried others)
    Codec priorities: unchanged
    Provider capabilities: unchnaged (supports reinvite is not ticked)
    Location of Destination Number: Unchanged, first two of three ticked.
    Souce identification: unchanged, Match all fields ticked.
    Gateway/provider outbound: (unchanged) (defaults from generic VOIP provider template)
    Gateway inbound parameters: unchanged
    Other Options: PBX delivers audio is ticked. (i changed)

    Firewall test (fails): (note that when I loaded the 3cx server local, it Passed, with warnings because the 9000-9015 ports had been forwarded to ports in the 65k range on my server. But, did say should work fine.)

    1 Error (13) The machine is on a public IP. Please check the FAQ for more information. agentAddr = 87.230.29.162:4200
    2 9000 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9000
    3 9001 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9001
    4 9002 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9002
    5 9003 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9003
    6 9004 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9004
    7 9005 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9005
    8 9006 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9006
    9 9007 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9007
    10 9008 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9008
    11 9009 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9009
    12 9010 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9010
    13 9011 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9011
    14 9012 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9012
    15 9013 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9013
    16 9014 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9014
    17 9015 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls. externalAddress = 24.84.126.117:9015

    The final comment, as I mentioned in the other post on my server configuration, is that the behavior is the same when the server is installed on an internal ip or on the public IP.

    Thanks very much! :shock:
     
  6. qommcenter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got my 3CX softphone to register on vbuzzer. You can try what I did:

    Account Settings (on 3CX softphone)
    Extension: << use your 1416XXXXXXX >>
    ID: <<use your VBuzzer website login ID>>
    password: <<use your VBuzzer website logid password>>

    Hope this helps,
    -Q
     
  7. Ram1976

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    I recentlry install 3CX on a Server 2008 Datacenter edition on VM, I can locally call all my ext. I'm trying to setup 3CX with Vbuzzer. I can not not regester with VBUZZER.
    Coul some one help me on setting up the Vbuzzer account for inbound and outbound calling?

    Thank you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.