Settings for Gigaset via SBC?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Nick Harvey, Mar 30, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nick Harvey

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone point me as to which settings to use to connect an N300i Gigaset base station to 3CX via the SBC? Screenshot of the config options attached.
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    153
    Hi Nick,

    Gigaset are not supported across the SBC so there will be some manual intervention required here.

    If you set the Registration server as the SBC address (not 3CX) it will register across the tunnel. Due to the status of Gigaset you cannot use provisioning with the SBC.
     
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,442
    Likes Received:
    235
    ...and the Domain. Any place you currently have the FQDN of the 3CX host.
     
  4. Nick Harvey

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Successfully registered 2 extensions on the N300i via the SBC, BUT they now do not stop ringing after a call is picked up elsewhere. Anyone any ideas how to fix?
     
    #4 Nick Harvey, Apr 3, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2018
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,442
    Likes Received:
    235
    Check the 3CX Activity log at a point when the call is answered. You should see each instance of the extension, that didn't answer, be sent a message to stop. There may be a clue in there as to what is happening. If a message is sent to the SBC, it isn't being passed on.
     
  6. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    153
    Trace it as Leejor says, the Gigaset should have an inbuilt log and PCAP feature.

    Also check your firmware on both base and handsets.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.