Shared company phonebook between two bridged 3CX instances

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by 3CXusername, Aug 28, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 3CXusername

    3CXusername New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    16
    Good Day,

    What is the best way to have a "shared" phonebook between two 3CX bridged instances? I would like both locations to be able to see each others directory so they can search and dial by name in 3CXPhone/Hardphones. I suppose I could import via csv manually to both instances but I was hoping there was a better way or something built-in.

    thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    Re: Shared company phonebook between two bridged 3CX instanc

    Is the Phonebook not created as a file and then downloaded according to the sets configuration? I've only had brief experience as a part of setting up some Cisco 79XX sets where the config file would seem indicates what phonebook file to download through a tftp server, locally. If that were not always the case then the set would have to be able to be told to download, or access a file on another LAN.

    I'm thinking that you may have to create a duplicate copy in the second PBX, but, hey, I may very well be wrong.
     
  3. tsukraw

    tsukraw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    6
    Re: Shared company phonebook between two bridged 3CX instanc

    3CX phone i do not think this is going to be possible at this time.
    Physical phone sure you could do this. We do it between 4 locations.

    Not sure what kind of phones you have but we use Yealink and if you look in the template down at the very bottom is the config for it. Just duplicate the config and set the IP address/provisionig sub for the remote phone system and it will work great.

    remote_phonebook.data.1.url = http://%%pbx_ip%%:%%pbx_http_port%%/provisioning/%%PROVSUBDIR%%/yealink_phonebook.xml
    remote_phonebook.data.1.name = Main Office
    remote_phonebook.data.2.url = http://External IP remote office:5000/provisioning/Provisioning Sub/yealink_phonebook.xml
    remote_phonebook.data.2.name = Remote office 1
    remote_phonebook.data.3.url = http://External IP remote office:5000/provisioning/Provisioning Sub/yealink_phonebook.xml
    remote_phonebook.data.3.name = Remote Office 2
    remote_phonebook.data.4.url = http://External IP remote office:5000/provisioning/Provisioning Sub/yealink_phonebook.xml
    remote_phonebook.data.4.name = Remote office 3
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. 3CXusername

    3CXusername New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    16
    Re: Shared company phonebook between two bridged 3CX instanc

    Thanks for the quick responses.

    tsukraw - That is a handy tip for the deskphones. We use Yealink (T46/T48) as well. How often does the Yealink phonebook data get updated through that url method? As there are new changes or every reprovision?

    For 3CXPhone I guess I will have to stick with the manual csv method. We are training users to be more 3CXPhone focused than hardphone for company directory searches so it would be nice if there were something for this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. tsukraw

    tsukraw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    6
    Re: Shared company phonebook between two bridged 3CX instanc

    On the T4x series it is every 6hrs by default. This can be changed as well.
    Also if you go into the phone book and go to options there is a update so you can manually do it.

    One other thing worth mentioning. And I would gladly help you get this working if at all interested. "Send me a PM"
    You should look into setting up super_search and turn it on for remote phone book.

    What it does is as your are entering a number on the display it will automatically search the phone book for a entry that matches as what is entered.

    Example say my extension is 200.
    As i am entering 2-0 it will display all the number starting with 20. Then when i get to the last 200 it will display "200 Tucker Sukraw" before i hit send.

    A lot of our customers love this feature even for internal calls because they know what extension they will be calling before they hit send. Eliminates the calling wrong extension issue.

    Just figured I would mention that since you have Yealink T4x series phones.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.