Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Simultaneous Calls Issues

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Nunzionuk, May 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nunzionuk

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, we are having an issue with our 8 Simultaneous Calls install. Currently we are only able to have 4 Simultaneous Calls before we get told that we are exceeding the license.

    My question is, does having the PBX Deliver audio checked take up an extra call? As we need this option, but also need to be able to get 8 calls at once.
     
  2. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    PBX delivers audio wouldn't have anything to do with simultaneous calls. Maybe we need to look into what actually consists of a call in this situation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was thinking that 1 extension to extension call was considered 2 calls. So two simultaneous extension to extension calls would tie up 4 licenses.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    no it doesn't work like that. one ext to ext = 1 call, two ext calling two different ext = 2 calls, 1 ext calling voicemail = 1 call, 1 ext calling another ext then holding and transferring to another ext =1 call then 2 calls while 1 is on hold and then 1 again when the transfer is complete. It is the actual call itself that counts as a call and not how many devices are connected.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you go to the 3CX Console, >> Settings >> Activate Licence and see what it says for Product and let us know
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1

    Thanks for clarifying that for me.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you check licensing status as Davidbenwell asked? I sort of got off track to your original question.
    I have seen instances when it has reverted back to a free edition from licensed. and free = 4 SC so that
    could be the issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.