Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

SIP Client on New ACER S200 with 1Ghz processor windows 6.5

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by kanshare, Jan 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kanshare

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    Just bought an Acer S200 with windows 6.5. Loaded it with both the old SJ phone and also the destroSIP Client software. Both work great with 3CX whether in the local WLAN, VPN/tunnel WLAN or even pure external WLAN or EDGE, 3G and 3.5G.

    Thought someone might like to know this.

    Moved by Vali_3CX to the General forum section
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,971
    Likes Received:
    280
    Thanks for the feedback, great to hear this. Any chance of a config guide? :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. kanshare

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Yes sorry it took me so long. Follow this link http://kanshare.com/Solutions/?p=3

    It is a simple step by step link. Taking into account some very obvious steps just in case.

    Hope it helps.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,971
    Likes Received:
    280
    Excellent, thanks for this! Did it also work outside the LAN? In the past windows mobile had problems connecting from a remote network because it would not properly do STUN....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. kanshare

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Yes it did. But there were occassions it didnt. I think it may be due to the network congestion at that time. Yes the stun does give problems at times.

    But in general it works.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.