sip proxy manager with dyndns

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by gsaccountants, May 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gsaccountants

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there a way to specify a domain name instead of an ip address? we use dnydns to resolve to a dynamic ip address. thanks
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    Will it not take anything but an IP address?
     
  3. gsaccountants

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    does not like a fqdn only ip when i tried it.
     
  4. mfm

    mfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    2
    You need to give it a static ip, changes in ip would drop calls constantly, if you wish you could all make a feature request.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    There are many things that fail to work correctly with FQHN and to top that off with dynamic IP is looking for an unreliable system. If your ISP can give you a static IP you'd be much better off.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. mear

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have created a solution to the lack of FQDN support in 3cx Sip Proxy Gateway.

    While the uses of a Dynamic IP address is not recommended utilising a FQDN does assist with management of remote sites. If for example you need to fail-over to a backup ISP or you move office. This script will ensure that no changes need to be made to the remote sites. Also Great if you are running a Hosted version of 3cx. To get the Free script visit http://www.meartechnology.co.uk/TalkAbout/3cxProxyManagerFQDN.asp
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    A lot will depend on how often your dynamic IP actually changes. If your "device" (router/server/PC) is constantly powered, then there is a good chance that your IP may not change for months (baring any network maintenance by your provider). I've found that I have the same "dynamic" IP for six to eight months at a time. Of course, all providers are going to be different.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.