Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Sip Trunk - Unregistred Status

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Numa Neto, Nov 1, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Numa Neto

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys , my first post. Sorry If i write by wrong way.

    In my company (ISP) , we have a "sip trunk " provided by another company. The service work fine with Softphone, but when i registre my 3CX virtual appliance , in first moment works like a charm. A few minutes later the trunk is unavailable. I've vetted the issues of connectivity, routing, DNS, and so on. Currently the appliance uses an internet IP directly (as we call here in Brazil, a valid ip), ie, it does not go through any type of NAT until arriving at my SIP provider. I am attaching an image of the LOG, if any of you have been through the same experience and want to share with me, I thank you.

    Sem título.png
     
  2. 12494

    12494 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    31
    Are you using a 3CX supplied FQDN or your own? I think you said you are using a STATIC public IP address.
    Have you run and passed the Firewall Checker tests?
    Are you using IP registration for your SIP trunk or credential authentication?
    Have you registered your IP address with your SIP provider so they can whitelist your server?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    YiannisH_3CX likes this.
  3. Numa Neto

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi , thanks for the awnser.


    Let the answers:
    - I do not know if I understood correctly, I have the FDQN provided by 3CX running normally, but I use IP to perform my administrative accesses.

    - About the Firewall test is ok.

    - About the type of registration in the SIP provider. The company that provides me with the SIP trunk is the same one that provides Internet connectivity, even the IPS address block (/ 28) is provided by this same company. The authentication type is account based. What confuses me is that with Softphone it works normally, but with 3cx I can not have the same result.

    Any ideas ?
    Thanks .
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    Can't tell how far apart the registered and not-registered messages are. A trunk should generally remain registered for a half hour to an hour, depending on what the provider specifies during the first registration, unless you have set the time to a lower number. That said, the log would indicate that the provider is not reachable. This could be a DNS issue, or a general network problem.

    You could try...changing the DNS server(s) you are currently using, or, in the 3CX trunk settings, replace "voiceone.srt.net.br" with the actual public IP so no look-up is needed, and see if that makes a difference. If it does, then you definitely have a DNS issue.
     
  5. Numa Neto

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys.
    About testing the IP of the SIP server directly with the IP is a test that I had already done. As said the big "mystery" is that with softphone (x-lite, zoiper), works very well. I talked yesterday with the sip account provider and he told me that the account I have is not an account for "sip trunk", he said I should add a "normal" account and not "sip trunk". I was confused about this. Any idea what an "sip trunk" account would be?
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    They might mean "trunk", as in DID trunk, with the associated optional information being sent (a DID number). Many providers will supply settings for devices such as ATA's or simple VoIP sets, with the understanding that that is what the majority of their single line (primarily residential) customers will be using. This doesn't mean that a "trunk" from 3CX will not work, it should. They should be able to tell you what it is, that they are seeing, at their end, that might explain why this is happening.
     
  7. Numa Neto

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree with you,
    Tt is a holiday in Brazil today, but tomorrow I will contact my provider to resolve this issue.
    Thank you all.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.