Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Snom 760

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Arne Larsen, Jan 31, 2018.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arne Larsen

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a snom 760 on my free 3cx, i can call it, but it will not call from it?
    it is on another network, not intern
     
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,255
    Likes Received:
    203
  3. Arne Larsen

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have 3 phones extern also
     
  4. IoannisM_3CX

    IoannisM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hello @Arne Larsen,

    Please tell me:
    • How were the phones provisioned? STUN or behind an SBC
    • Are two or more of these phones behind the same remote network?
    • If as STUN, have you specified dedicated RTP and SIP ports for each one of these devices?

    Please advice

    You can check what's going on by taking a wireshark capture at the time you are trying to initiate an outbound call and see what is blocking your traffic

    Since the issue is possibly that it's occurring at the phone's network, it's for better practice to take simultaneous captures,from the PBX side as well as from the phones' side

    Guide on how to use wireshark: https://www.3cx.com/3cxacademy/videos/advanced/basic-troubleshooting/

    How to provision Snom 760: https://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/snom-710-720-760/
     
  5. Arne Larsen

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    now i get this error on the phone: No more media ports available
     
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    541
    You need to provide us with some details regarding your installation and how the phones are provisioned to able to assist you. Please make sure that you provisioned the phones using the provided guides and let us know of the installation details requested
     
  7. Arne Larsen

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    We found out that RTP Encryption:was on, but when it was set to off, it worked
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.