Snom: Button to control away/available status ?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by shiftf7, Jun 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shiftf7

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    We use Snom 320 phones and presently staff have to dial short codes (*61tick and *60tick) to control thier phone status (away/available). We want to programme this onto a single phone button (ideally the DND one) as a not all staff use the 3CX assistant (or want to change thier status once they have closed down thier PC). Had anyone done this - or know of a way to allow easy button control of phone status without having to dial short codes?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,199
    Likes Received:
    79
    If you are installing V9 and reprovision ur Snoms it will work direcly out fo the box like this.
    Important is that u have the FW 8.4.9 running due to an bug in the snom phone become unusable and produce a stuck call in the pbx.

    If you like to make this work for we 8 go into ur snom and place the Dial codes here:
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. shiftf7

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    StefanW,
    Thank you - this works and helps me a lot - the phones are now far more useable.
    Andrew.
     
  4. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,199
    Likes Received:
    79
    Plz just make SURE u use FW 8.4.9 or higher!
    have fun
    Stefan
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jim@itstod.se

    jim@itstod.se New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Stefan,

    Which firmware would you recommend for snom 320, I thought version 8.2.29 was the most recent? The reason I ask is that we have experienced some calls with no audio the last months and it may have to do with upgrading firmware from 7 to 8.

    Thanks,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,199
    Likes Received:
    79
    http://dms.snom.com/mydms/out/out.Login.php?referuri=/mydms/out/out.ViewFolder.php%3Ffolderid%3D440
    beta
    beta
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.