Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Snom M3 registration OK but cannot be reached

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by terrabel, Mar 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. terrabel

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    We have a small 3CX PBX setup. 1 incomming line, 1 IP phone Linksys SPA-942, 2 analog Dect's via linksys gateway, and now 1 new Snom M3.
    the Snom is working OK, I can call to outside numbers, I can register the phone on the 3CX server, I can dial internal other telephones, but i CANNOT call to the M3.
    So 100 is de SPA942, 101 is the Analog Dect, 103 is the M3.
    from outside to 100 is ok,
    from 100 to 101 is ok,
    from 101 to 100 is ok,
    from 103 to 101 is ok,
    from 103 to 100 is ok
    from 100 to 103 is NOT ok,
    from 101 to 103 is NOT ok.

    I have logfile here:
    0101000633 [N](09):Incoming call to UA #0 - given call id #4

    and SIP trace here:
    Received from udp:192.168.0.30:5060 at 01/01/1970 00:06:33 (335 bytes)

    ACK sip:103@192.168.0.114 SIP/2.0
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 192.168.0.30:5060;branch=z9hG4bK-d8754z-d178db753c6d8a08-1---d8754z-;rport
    Max-Forwards: 70
    To: <sip:103@192.168.0.30>;tag=du9kwg9w7b6kys
    From: "101"<sip:101@192.168.0.30:5060>;tag=5260bb54
    Call-ID: N2RlOTEyNzMyMTgxYmUyOWMzZDlhN2M1NGIxNDQxNDA.
    CSeq: 1 ACK
    Content-Length: 0

    The phone doesn't ring at all.
    I tested it as a single SIP phone directly on a analog line, and the M3 was working ok.

    anybody an idea?

    With kind regards,
    Ron Hoskens.
     
  2. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    What does the 3CX Verbose log report for the calls to the M3? Also a capture could help us.

    1. Power off the M3 base
    2. Start a Wireshark capture from the 3CX server
    3. Boot the M3 base and wait for the handset to be register.
    4. Try to call the M3.
    5. Stop and save the capture.

    Please attached the capture and paste the Verbose logging.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. terrabel

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello William400,

    I am not able to support you with this information soon. I have left the M3 with the client as he can test the outgoing calls.
    I will go back there next week.
    but one question, what is a wireshark capture? probably I can find it somewhere else.
    Kind regards.
     
  4. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Log into the Snom M3 base station and go to the Telephony Settings page.

    Are all the "Destination for incoming Calls" options ticked? They should be by default.

    Un-ticking some of them can cause the phone not to respond to an incoming call even though it is registered.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also make sure you are running the latest firmware for the M3 - the new version fixed a lot of bugs.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. terrabel

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Discovery1,

    we ticked all boxes (by default). And i tried 1.22 (there seem to be a version 1.25 but I cannot install it on the M3).
    With 1.22 i get the error: Call to sip:103@192.168.0.30 has failed; Cause: 480 Temporarily Unavailable; from IP:192.168.0.111:5060
    with 1.15 i get the error: Call to sip:103@192.168.0.30 has failed; Cause: 486 Busy here; from IP:192.168.0.111:5060

    any ideas?
     
  7. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where are you getting this message?
    From the 3CX machine or from the M3 base station?

    Check your network settings - has the base station got a static IP? What are the IP's of the M3 base station and the 3CX machine?
    In the identity 1 configuration make sure Server is Local is set to "Yes" at the top of the page
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. terrabel

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Discovery1,

    the messages are from the 3CX logfiles (version 7).
    the server is static IP 192.168.0.30
    the M3 is DHCP 192.168.0.111

    The server is set to local Yes in the Identity 1 config.
    other suggestions??
     
  9. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you set a static IP on the M3 with mask, gateway and DNS servers - then test the calls again?

    In identity 1 both the registrar field and outbound proxy fields are the IP of the 3CX server - check that these are correct and there is no typo.

    On the Home page of the M3 the SIP identity status should show up as "OK" if it has correctly registered against 3CX - does it indeed show this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. terrabel

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    All items (except the static IP) is set as stated and OK.
    I am not at the customers site anymore so can not do the test with the static IP. will let you know what came out of that.
     
  11. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI

    Can you please confirm that you are runnng V7.1 RC2 and running Snom M3 firmware 01.22.

    Please advise so we can take this to solution.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. terrabel

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes William,
    i can conform that. I even tried the old 6 version of 3CX (with same problems) and I tried the 1.15 version of the firmware voor the M3.
    thanks in advance,
    Ron.
     
  13. terrabel

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have same problem also running in other post see: http://www.3cx.com/forums/snom-m3-gives-error-480-and-9412.html
    this one can be closed.
     
  14. cs

    cs

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, we ae using the M3 without problem after changig the codec to G729AB on each phone identity
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.