Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Snom M9 works with 3CX?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by MojoDK, Sep 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MojoDK

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Anybody of you know if Snom M9 works flawlessly with 3CX?

    Thanks.

    Mojo
     
  2. TotallyVoIP

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    we have these and they seem to be working fine, range not as good as our old dect phones, but otherwise seem fine.
    was there something specific you wanted to do/configure?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. MojoDK

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Silverfall,

    Well I'm totally new to software PBX (only had it for few days), so I have no idea how much hassle it is to configure the M9 to work with our 3CX ... but hopefully I can google it. 8)

    Thanks,
    Mojo
     
  4. koke1

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mojo,
    I have Snom M9 configured with 3CX. I have the base with 5 extensions running in 3CX. They seem to work fine. I have outbound rules configured in 3CX so that, when the user dials a phone number, 3CX routes the call to a VoIP provider depending on local or long distance.
    The new firmware seems pretty stable. I have also been able to provision a central phonebook directory, and personal directories from 3CX. The nice thing about them, is that is all wireless and it doesn't take your wireless network.
    I am pretty happy with the unit.

    Let me know if I can help with any specific question you may have configuring them.

    Koke
     
  5. nivaOne

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    And what about the m9 roaming feature which requires the multiple registration.

    http://www.snom.com/products/voip-dect-phones/snom-m9/automatic-roaming/

    Snom states the following:

    # For purpose of clarity, configure the same SIP account on each Base station but assign a unique display name on each base to know which Base the handset is currently connected to:"

    Would that pose a problem for the 3CX based setup?

    Looking forward to your reaction.

    NivaOne
     
  6. abc123

    abc123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. nivaOne

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks

    I think I have got it.

    In this case it would be similar to taking a wired phone along with you wherever you go.
    if you are in the office space you would attach it to a switch over there. ( and the word office would appear on your screen)
    If you are in the garage you would connect to a switch over there. ( garage would then be the label for instance)

    So it is not really related to multiple registrations, the name thing just helps to diagnose on which base station the handheld is connected in DECT. If all have the same name then it is hard to figure out which base stations are working fine etc...

    Regarding the m9, there are no repeaters available for these yet. The roaming is only working for the DECT registration part. ( and the SIP registration follows because every station is connected via Ethernet to the LAN ). Once you are on the phone, roaming does not work anymore, you have to stay within the same area (cell).

    nivaOne
     
  8. dalgic

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    dear friends,

    I also have this product Snom M9 but unable to configure it. It is my first time configuring a VOIP.

    I would appreciate it if you can help for the following problems.

    1. First of all the SNOM control panel has similar settings to 3CX software. Do we have to configure both or just juse the 3CX software?

    2. When installing the 3CX software it asks for extension details as you can see in the first screen shot. Are these details suppose to look like this?

    3. The ports/trunks status is green, which is also shown in the screenshot. Meaning that the trunk is registered?

    4. Extension status is red and not registered, how can I get it to register, I cannot find the steps? I cannot dial out because none of the handsets are registered with the 3CX.

    Screen shots:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6311202/voip1.jpg
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6311202/voip2.jpg
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6311202/voip3.jpg
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6311202/voip4.jpg
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6311202/voip5.jpg
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6311202/snom.jpg
     
  9. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    It looks like you have done almost everything correctly.

    You registered your Spitfire Trunk correctly and added the 3CX extension correctly. Now you simply have to enter the 3CX Server info and extension username and password into the Snom m9's we gui to register it correctly. Then the unit should show as green and registered on the extension tab.

    As it is now, you have created the extension on the server and have gotten the VoIP Trunk ready, but the phone hasnt been configured.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.