Softphone Provisioning

Discussion in 'Windows' started by quintergy, May 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. quintergy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to get softphones V6 to provision with V10 RC. I understand that this is supposed to work, but I have had no luck. Any thoughts?

    I am using http://192.168.111.160:5000/management/provisioning
     
  2. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hi

    Provisioning mechanism is the same as in ver 5, respectively 3CXPhoneSystem v9. The difference is that 3CXPhone ver6 "knows" how to process "extra information" added by 3CXPhoneSystem v.10 to provision BLFs.

    Also, unlike v.5, 3CXPhone ver.6 performs a "broadcast provisioning request" on local network in case when no profiles are defined or no defined profile is active.

    Bottom line, it's a matter of how you set the PBX to answer a provisioning request coming from 3CXPhone.

    Regards
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0

    Also your provisioning link is incorrect.

    try: http://192.168.111.160:5000/provisioning and it should work no problems.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.