Softphone Set Up Problem

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by evets990, Aug 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. evets990

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi...
    New to 3CX and just getting to know it.

    I was able to download a 3CX softphone to my notebook. And it hooks up with my voip provider.

    Able to dial and receive calls. Rings at both parties.

    Only problem is the is no sound or microphone either way. I can't talk or hear. Niether the person who receives my call.

    Since I am a newbie am I missing to configure something?

    I am running Windows 7 Home on the notebook.

    Suggestions from you guys would be fantastic.
     
  2. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have a firewall in the mix?
     
  3. evets990

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am running AVG and I suppose Window is in the mix somewhere. Any idea how to get around that with opening myself up to other problems?
     
  4. evets990

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Removed firewall and still problem with speaker and mic. 8| 8| 8|
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,570
    Likes Received:
    247
    Have you tried using the PC on another network/router to see if it is the cause of the problems?
     
  6. evets990

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried it on another router and network. Still not able to communicate or hear. Both softphone and other receiver which is a landline.
     
  7. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you turn off the windows firewall?
     
  8. evets990

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    windows firewall for 3cx off
     
  9. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    I suppose so, but to check - you should set your soft-phone in 'out-of-the-office' mode.
    Check also in advanced settings for audio - what mic and speakers are selected / active.

    Look also in diagnostics tab and if necessary run wireshark to analyze the voip traffic.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. evets990

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I though I would set up a 3CX softphone and see how it worked. Then look at a phone system for my company. I spend 20 hours trying to get the softphone to work this weekend. This system is not user friendly working out bugs in the set up and likely in the system. I am going to forget about 3CX and look for something that works. Too many headaches with 3CX.
     
  11. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not the system, most people that now anything about the computer can have it working 100% in an hour.

     
  12. evets990

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I gave it another try. Probably simple but I cannot get it to work. Really frustrated. Even Used youtube for a tutorial.
     
  13. mfm

    mfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Evels,

    Are you trying to connect this to a VOIP provider?

    When audio is concerned what happens most of the time is that IP's being exchanges are incorrect. However I cannot say this for certain. You could try changing the stun adress to something like stun2.3cx.com and see if it improves the situation. Also testing the voip phone to one voip provider is not a real test for 3CX.

    The voip phone is made and mainly tested against the PBX, and as many many users will tell you works perfectly. My suggestion to you at this point is.

    Set up 3cx PBX and get it registered to the VOIP provider. And connect your voip phone to the PBX.

    This is a way you can test 3CX properly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.