Softphones Timing Out

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by zakfleming, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. zakfleming

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I am currently testing out 3CX and I am using soft phones at the moment when I try to logon using X-Lite on all machines i get the following message "registration error: 408 - request timeout" I have tried rebooting both clients and server but still the same.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    If all on same LAN check the obvious, IP address of server and SIP port specified. 3CX defaults to 5060 and some softphones default to 5070. If softphones external (a problem I had) then port forwarding is the most likely cause, had to fiddle with my Router.
     
  3. zakfleming

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes server IP seems to be setup but this problem has only just started happening it worked perfect before
     
  4. zakfleming

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok just a quick update i have unchecked the box "register with domain and receive incoming calls" and I can login the extension but not make calls.
     
  5. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have never tried that, not sure what that means. Anything odd in the logs? Is 3CX receiving and subsequently refusing the register request? The error would be a good guide. No error would be also good in that you would look for a block before 3CX. Sorry if it sounds basic, just throwing out thoughts.
     
  6. zakfleming

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looks like a problem with the softphone settings just a quick question what goes in the domain box?
     
  7. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    For mine the internal IP address of 3CX if on a PC on the LAN, and the domain of the Server if using external on laptop.
     
  8. zakfleming

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its an internal LAN so I will put the IP in I did put the domain in before and it worked, there doesn’t seem to be anything in the logs and everything seems ok in server status.
     
  9. zakfleming

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thats odd its working fine this morning.
     
  10. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    The concept we were thought many moons ago was if you are accessing a server on the LAN and it uses a static IP (and it should) then specifying that IP saves resources and traffic since no DNS lookup is performed. Also, and I may be wrong here, specifying an external domain results in traffic out to the net then back in, wasted bandwidth. With MS Exchange, active domains and such I believe the rules are different but that is why I have left that alone - want to keep the little hair remaining :lol: So if you are still using domain maybe try the IP instead, may improve performance and be more stable.
     
  11. zakfleming

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I’m using the IP but I have just got the problem again this is really annoying me!
     
  12. zakfleming

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right think i have fixed it i have allowed all the 3CX ports in the firewall and now its seems to work
     

Share This Page