Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Software Restart

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by MarkB, Apr 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MarkB

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Is it possible to restart the 3CX PBX software without restarting the computer ?

    Because if you make a lot of changes on extensions and other things you have to restart the software to get working all the changes properly.

    The software runs on our server and it's quit difficult to restart the server on normal working hours.


    Regards, Mark
     
  2. Borsoock

    Borsoock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you try to restart services?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. NigelG

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Assuming windows server 2000 /2003

    on the server machine go to Control Panel, then open "administrative tools", then "services". You will find the 3CX sevices there. Right click and select "restart"

    Regards
    NigelG
     
  4. John2007

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's better to have a restart function in Web interface. It is more convient than through service managment interface, and it can be done remotely.
     
  5. MarkB

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I agree.

    BTW: It doesn't need to restart really all the services because they work correct (apache, postgreesql etc.).
    But the restart function should make a new initialization of the extensions and to the voip providers and so on.
    Because as I wrote in my entering post sometimes if you make a lot of changes the software is sometimes a little bit confused. But after restarting everthing it is working well.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.