Solved: 3CX Assistant - Not all Extensions Work

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by dsnyc, Sep 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dsnyc

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the latest version of 3CX Assistant.

    1 Extension I can login OK. Other extensions will not login.

    All extensions have the 3CX Assistant enabled.

    Any ideas?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. abc123

    abc123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Re: 3CX Assistant - Not all Extensions Work

    Are they all on the same network? What type of computers are they on?

    How are they provisioned? Manually or through the email? Can they see the IP the 3cx server is on? Also, what about firewalls?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. dsnyc

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 3CX Assistant - Not all Extensions Work

    Sorry, let me clarify. I am using the 3CX Assistant on 1 PC to connect multiple extensions.

    If I change the connection from say x100 that works, to x101 or x102, it doesn't work.

    I can't see that anything has been configured differently for those extensions in the 3cx manager.

    Is there any logging for the 3cx assistant that can be turned on?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. abc123

    abc123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Re: 3CX Assistant - Not all Extensions Work

    Are you using the latest assistant with multiple extensions?

    I have 10 on mine and all work correctly.

    With v9 you can also provision an extension from 3cx itself via the welcome email.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. dsnyc

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I fixed it. The problem was that in 3CX, under Extensions, under each extensions is a "voicemail section" where you enable voicemail. In there is a PIN field that says "PIN for 3CX Assistant". This is the PIN that is needed when setting up the 3CX Assistant, NOT the 3CX extension password as is used when provisioning phones.

    I had to enable voicemail, set the PIN to what what I wanted, and then disable voicemail.

    3CX should really move the PIN over to the 3CX Assistant Provisioning field, it doesn't make sense here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. abc123

    abc123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good idea. Make the suggestion at http://3cx.ideascale.com which is their site for feature requests.

    They will probably implement it in some way
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.