Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Solved [SOLVED] License Activation Failed. license_error.HttpsError

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Rodrigo Ribeiro, Aug 8, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rodrigo Ribeiro

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello.

    I'm having this error when i finish my registration details.

    Alredy tried to apply 3 DNS, but i can't use 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4 (Google DNS).

    PING erp.3cx.com (151.80.125.67) 56(84) bytes of data.

    PING activation.3cx.com (151.80.125.88) 56(84) bytes of data.

    What i have to do?

    Thanks and sory about my english.
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    541
    Hello @Rodrigo Ribeiro

    Please make sure that when you perform an nslookup from the host machine you can reach activation.3cx.com correctly.
    Also make sure that there is no deep packet inspection on the firewall as this may break the activation process. Are you using any proxy to access the internet?
     
    diamondra likes this.
  3. Rodrigo Ribeiro

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello.

    Thank you for your information!

    As you can see, my ping returns IP address, my DNS is OK!

    I have a proxy, but the server is bypassed and can pass to all ports.

    What can i do?

    Thanks
     
  4. Rodrigo Ribeiro

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello!

    I solved my problem.

    Google DNS is needed for finish Activation! Only using that i have success!
     
    diamondra likes this.
  5. diamondra

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi!
    I have the same problem
    can you explain step by step how to configure goolge DNS
     
  6. Rodrigo Ribeiro

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello @diamondra !

    You will nedd to change the /etc/resolv.conf and put only this line:

    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    nameserver 8.8.4.4

    You can't use another DNS but i don't know why....
     
    diamondra likes this.
  7. diamondra

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello! I follow what you said but it still does not work.when i change the dns i can't reach network
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.