[solved] Remote voicemail with 2 digit extensions not workin

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by nwhitfield, Jul 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nwhitfield

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since I'm a one man band, I have two digit extension numbers set up.

    I don't know if it's as a result of this, but I cannot access voicemail from DR menus; I can get to the mail voicemail menu, but when asked to enter the extension number, there's a pause, then I'm asked to enter it again.

    This goes on until the nice lady becomes bored and says goodbye. However, if I dial a three digit number, I get 'Extension not found'

    The same happens if I dial voicemail directly from one of the handsets and press #.

    In all other respects, voicemail works fine.
     
  2. mfm

    mfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Re: Remote voicemail with 2 digit extensions

    Hi,

    What has happened is that somehow the PBX believes you are on a 3 digit extension, probably you had inistially set it up as threee an changed the extension to 2.

    There are ways you can change this to adapt to it but requires work and can cause issues. In such cases I believe that the best possible road to take is to uninstall and reinstall configuring the PBX from scracth not from backup.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nwhitfield

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Remote voicemail with 2 digit extensions

    Always had it set up with two digits; I did that right from the start - two was what I used on my old ISDN system, and I just carried on the same way.

    Perhaps I'll wait until 9 comes out before reconfiguring from scratch.
     
  4. carolinainnovative

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    6
    Re: Remote voicemail with 2 digit extensions

    V9 RC2 is extremely stable - and from what their tech guys have said, they're hoping it will be the "gold" release. You might consider going ahead and "taking the plunge."
     
  5. star1

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Remote voicemail with 2 digit extensions

    Has this been resolved?

    We're on V9 SP1 and are setup to use 4 digit extensions. Everything works until we try to check voicemail remotely. The system only allows you to enter 3 digits for the voicemail box and then cuts you off and says extension not found.

    Any help or workaround is appreciated.

    Thanks.
    Eric
     
  6. mfm

    mfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Re: Remote voicemail with 2 digit extensions

    Hi Eric,

    Had you solved this, I believe you changed the voicemail file correcT?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. star1

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. nwhitfield

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Remote voicemail with 2 digit extensions

    Just to note, tweaking the same file has fixed my issue, too.
     
  9. mfm

    mfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks - Marked as solved
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.