[SOLVED] Rule for numbers with + sign

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by inteq, Feb 13, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. inteq

    Jan 8, 2013
    Likes Received:

    I am implementing 3CX Phone for Windows with our 3CX 12 and I am stuck with a problem.
    Many users have phone numbers in the international format in their Outlook agenda. (+ "Country Code" "Local Phone Number"
    Calling from within Outlook works only for numbers in "local format" or with 00 instead of + sign.
    Making a call to a number like: "+40 123456789" results in a busy tone.
    In the server log I can see the number is passed without the + sign, resulting in "40 123456789", which of course will not work

    I am unable to find any reference about dealing with the + sign in front of the number in 3CX Outbound dialing rules.

    Anyone found a solution for this please?

    Later Edit: Found a solution for 3CX stripping the + sign.
    In Settings/Advanced/Add Prefix +
    Now in logs I can see the number being passed as dialed, but now I get " Invalid Number" from an upstream provider or our E1 gateway.
    Will look into it and get back.

    Even later edit:

    It seems our E1 provider does not have the knowledge or capability to allow numbers with + instead of 00 in front of the number.
    Even more, cannot dial national numbers in international format, be it with + or with 00.

    Lucky me, I can do this from Outgoing rules in 3CX.

    My rules for working with + and 00

    In rule 1 I strip the first two digits
    In second rule I strip the first 3 digits
    In 3rd rule I strip the first digit and add 00

    Nice monologue :)

    Hope it will help someone
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.