(SOLVED)V5 SPA-3102 Can't get inbound calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by AldoLinares, Dec 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AldoLinares

    AldoLinares New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    V5 SPA-3102 Can't get inbound calls

    I can't get any inbound calls, since upgrade to version 5.

    This is what i get on the log, i know the credentials are correct i already tried to reconfigure everything same problem:

    12:51:51.875 AuthMgr::eek:nAuthFailure [CM102001]: Authentication failed for SipReq: INVITE [10001@172.16.4.90 tid=-df3e57d2 cseq=INVITE contact=6641200463@172.16.4.200:5060 / 102 from(wire); Reason: Credentials don't match, check that authorization-ID and password match the ones in extension settings
     
  2. AldoLinares

    AldoLinares New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Strange thing is that inbound calls that are private or unknown, like calling from skype whitoud caller id get to 3CX but calls that have caller id dont get inside, and that's when the error poster earlier gets.

    ON the other version it was an option that said identified caller by contact column, or something like that, but on version 5 there is no option for that.
     
  3. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    V5 has much more flexible options for source identification. They are under Source identification section of your provider settings page
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. AldoLinares

    AldoLinares New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Archie

    I already tried some configurations but i can't make it to work, how would transalte from V3 to V5 the option:

    Use IP in 'Contact' to recognize source

    The only way i can make it to get inbound calls is by disabling from the spa3102 the CID function.
     
  5. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    V5 always tries to use Contact to recoginze source. For a PSTN gateway device which is on fixed IP you may want to add Source identification rule:
    Contact : Host part = GWHostPort. Make sure that device settings host/port is the same as device reports it in Contact
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, it is not completely true. Actually, the logic of default behaviour is too complex to describe it here. But one always can change default logic by specifying source identification rule(s). These rules will be described in manual in details, so you will have a proper guide soon.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. AldoLinares

    AldoLinares New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same error:

    10:55:55.453 AuthMgr::eek:nAuthFailure [CM102001]: Authentication failed for SipReq: INVITE [10001@172.16.4.90 tid=-d86a998b cseq=INVITE contact=6641200463@172.16.4.200:5060 / 102 from(wire); Reason: Credentials don't match, check that authorization-ID and password match the ones in extension settings

    :cry:
     
  8. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wait a minute, that opening bracket shouldn't be there. Are u sure u didn't put it in a config of gateway by accident?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. AldoLinares

    AldoLinares New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    I search for it on all the options for a bracket but no, also it's the same configuration as V3, it was working fine, right now it's working but with CID disabled.
     
  10. Djr747

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get the exact same error with a my 3102, but mine works fine. I think it might be a bogus error.
     
  11. AldoLinares

    AldoLinares New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still can't get SPA3102 on V5 to work with Caller ID, any help?

    I already tried a lot of things, even from fresh install new version configuration everything and dont work same error:

    14:53:47.375 AuthMgr::eek:nAuthFailure [CM102001]: Authentication failed for SipReq: INVITE [10001@172.16.4.90 tid=-a338620c cseq=INVITE contact=6641200463@172.16.4.200:5060 / 102 from(wire); Reason: Credentials don't match, check that authorization-ID and password match the ones in extension settings
     
  12. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try to leave blank passwords for lines in 3CX settings
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. AldoLinares

    AldoLinares New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Archie thanks for your reply

    Same error:

    15:06:26.921 AuthMgr::eek:nAuthFailure [CM102001]: Authentication failed for SipReq: INVITE [10001@172.16.4.90 tid=-fd8624f cseq=INVITE contact=6641200463@172.16.4.200:5060 / 102 from(wire); Reason: Credentials don't match, check that authorization-ID and password match the ones in extension settings
     
  14. AldoLinares

    AldoLinares New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    This happened to me before on version 3 and to make it to work i just did: Use IP in 'Contact' to recognize source

    So i thing it have to be something similar, but it's not the same option on V5
     
  15. AldoLinares

    AldoLinares New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. webguyz

    webguyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same error with my Vitelity line. Its registered, but won't connect incoming calls. There was not a template for this provider so I used Generic. I also have Broadvoice circuit, but there is a template for that provider and Broadvoice works well.

    I remember I had to specify my incoming IP address in V3 for Vitelity line to work, but not sure where to do the same in V5.
     
  17. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please send me a wireshark capture of incoming invite from SPA. If it is not possible - please send me 3CXPhoneSystem.trace.log taken at verbose level.
    arthur at 3cx dot com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    That could be done in Source identification rule for VoIP provider
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. cjammer

    cjammer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. My SPA3102 and 3CX-V5 wont answer calls.

    If you call in the call gets passed thru and you can answer the call on the phone plugged into it. It really acts like 3CX dont even see it.

    Both the Extension and the PSTN Line have registered. I can call the ATA extension and place calls from the extension, but none will got out or in on the PSTN.

    I started from scratch clean computer and a fresh 3102.

    Cjammer
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. cjammer

    cjammer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found Part of issue

    Of the two problems I am having I have solved one.

    The two problems are/were:

    inbound calls only ring the connected analog phone.
    The other is I cannot get outbound calls to go.

    With regards to the calls not going to the digital receptionist. I had forgot to tell 3CX to forward calls to the Digital receptionist....DUH...LOL.

    Now I cant find the spot to control the number of rings before it answers.
    Can someone help me with That?

    The other thing is I still cannot get outbound calls to work. I am sure It is a rules issue, but I just cant find it.

    If anyone can help me with these two trivial problems, I would be very grateful.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.