Sound problem / one way audio

Discussion in 'Windows' started by iossi01, May 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iossi01

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    I'm a newbie in 3CX.
    I've installed yesterday the free version (V.10) intending to learn it.
    The installation works fine on a WIN-XP machine.
    I've build 2 extensions (100,101) and added a VOIP provider.
    One extension was connected by BRIA as explained. The Bria connects fine to the 3cx.
    At 3CX I've defined "outgoing rule". Till here everything is fine.
    Upon connecting a call I am unable to hear the party on the other end.
    It seems there is a mute option enabled or a span security option enabled. See attached desc.!
    Please help and advice.

    I've tried to perform Echo test (*777) and everything is fine there !
    Iossi

     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    224
    Are both extensions on the same LAN as 3CX? No audio between what? Extension to extensions? One/both extensions outbound ? Audio one way, or just none at all? Did you open (forward) all necessary ports in the router that 3Cx is behind? Did you run the firewall check within 3CX?
     
  3. iossi01

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hi leejor,

    On the same LAN everything works fine.
    I've checked the firewall within 3CX and everything works fine.
    The problem is that the Bria extension calls the party is unable to hear. I hear the other party ok.
    Even Echo test is not working regardless what I said previously.

    Thank you.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    224
    Bria is...a SIP application? I'm not familiar with it. You're using it from outside your LAN? That is the only SIP device that has problems? Do you have it set to make use of STUN.
     
  5. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    If Bria and PBX are running on the same computer, then (in Bria configuration) you need to specify server location as 127.0.0.1 (not 192.168.10.14)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. iossi01

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the tip. I'll try it tomorrow at my office and I'll tell you if it was a success.

    Iossi ;)
     
  7. iossi01

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Stepan,

    Your advice was real good. Now the situation is much better.
    I have one small little problem remaining.
    I have 2 extensions (100,101). Extension 100 is connected to Bria inside the LAN and your advice solved the one way audio problem.
    The second extension (101) is connected to a SIP device outside the LAN. I've added there stun as requested.
    From ext. 101 I can call everywhere and it's OK. (this includes ext 100)
    The problem is that I cannot call 101 from 100. The call waits for a while and than the voice recorder starts... (Cause: 408 Request Timeout; internal)

    Have you any idea about that ?

    Thanks a lot,
    Iossi

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.