SPA 3102 Continuous Registration

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by comresource, Jul 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    We received a 3102 a couple of days ago for demo/testing and I decided to unbox and bring it home. I hooked an analog phone to it and it is registered to 3CX back at the office as an extension. Voice works fine but my question is that the 3CX logs are showing it re-registering every 1-2 seconds. I have tried to tweak the settings that are registration related but to no avail. Is this a common happening with this device or do I have someting misconfigured?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have never had a linksys SPA-3102 do that before except in one instance where UPNP on a router was borking the connection, Have you tried to reset to factory defaults?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I had just factory reset it before I configured it. My home router is 'currently' a Cisco UC520 that I have been playing with so it may be doing something funky with the connection. When I get a chance I will try it with with something else.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,872
    Likes Received:
    304
    The router shouldn't affect the registration time. Is it set for approx 3600 (seconds)? The provider (the 3CX in this case) can override your settings for registration but it shouldn't be doing it that often. Do you have any other devices registering with 3CX, if so,what are their intervals?
     
  5. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    I brought it into the office this morning and registered it as both an ATA and a PSTN gateway and it is working fine with normal registration intervals now.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,872
    Likes Received:
    304
    Was it both the FXO and FXS ports that were registering every 2 or 3 seconds.
     
  7. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    At home was only using Line1 and not the PSTN line.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,872
    Likes Received:
    304
    You could try using the syslog feature on the 3102 to analyse why it is registering that often. Perhaps it isn't happy with the response or getting no response from the 3CX.
     
  9. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually I did just that. I was running syslog on my laptop but I received very little information. I will take it home again tonight and see if it does the same thing. If I see the same thing I will grab a sniffer trace and post it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, back home and seeing the same thing. Here is what syslog is showing...

    Code:
    07-30-2009	19:01:19	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[5060]STUN trying 0
    07-30-2009	19:01:19	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[5060]STUN trying 1
    07-30-2009	19:01:19	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[0]REG: STUN c0a8140d->41ba5abb, 5060->1266
    07-30-2009	19:01:19	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[0]ExtSipPortChanged:0
    07-30-2009	19:01:19	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[5060]STUN trying 0
    07-30-2009	19:01:19	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[5060]STUN trying 1
    07-30-2009	19:01:19	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[0]REG: STUN c0a8140d->41ba5abb, 5060->1266
    07-30-2009	19:01:20	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[0]ExtSipPortChanged:0
    07-30-2009	19:01:20	Local3.Debug	192.168.20.13	[0]RegOK. NextReg in 1 (1)
    07-30-2009	19:01:21	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[5060]STUN trying 0
    07-30-2009	19:01:21	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[5060]STUN trying 1
    07-30-2009	19:01:21	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[0]REG: STUN c0a8140d->41ba5abb, 5060->1266
    07-30-2009	19:01:21	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[0]ExtSipPortChanged:0
    07-30-2009	19:01:21	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[5060]STUN trying 0
    07-30-2009	19:01:21	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[5060]STUN trying 1
    07-30-2009	19:01:21	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[0]REG: STUN c0a8140d->41ba5abb, 5060->1266
    07-30-2009	19:01:21	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[0]ExtSipPortChanged:0
    07-30-2009	19:01:21	Local3.Debug	192.168.20.13	[0]RegOK. NextReg in 1 (1)
    07-30-2009	19:01:22	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[5060]STUN trying 0
    07-30-2009	19:01:22	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[5060]STUN trying 1
    07-30-2009	19:01:23	Local2.Debug	192.168.20.13	[0]REG: STUN c0a8140d->41ba5abb, 5060->1266
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    If its working fine on the LAN, But not on the WAN that leads me to believe the issue resides within the router or the config on the 3102.

    Have you tried;

    fixup protocol sip 5060
    fixup protocol stun 3478
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately I am not using a PIX at home just IOS Firewall on the UC520. But I am sure your right about it being a NAT issue with my router. I will dig a bit more into this this weekend. I do have a old spare PIX 501 sitting here on my desk. I may take it home with me tonight and see if it helps out.

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,872
    Likes Received:
    304
    Correct me if I'm wrong but he logs look like the "registration" with the STUN server not the 3CX. That would be a different group of settings in the 3102 where you can specify how often it will go out to the STUN server. The 3102 might be having STUN problems behind your home router.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.