SPA-3102 how to routing PSTN calls to 3cx extensions?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by serverx, May 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. serverx

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I bought a new linksys spa-3102 and i followed the instruction at http: //www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/linksys-3102/ - NO LONGER AVAILABLE (first step) to configure the spa-3102 as gateway to route all the pstn calls to 3cx extensions or IVR.
    Actually i can see from 3cx "Ports/Trunks Status" that the gateway is connected to 3cx system but the calls aren't routed to 3cx extensions.
    When a PSTN inbound call rings only the analog phone which is connected to line 1 of gateway spa-3102 rings, but not calls aren't routed to 3cx extension.
    I setup the In 3CX, i have routed the pstn port (10007) inbound calls to the extensions "Connect to the Digital Receprionist" but it doesn't work, i tried to route to normal extension too but same result.
    I'll be appreciate that if I can get some help about this problem.

    Thanks
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,573
    Likes Received:
    247
    There is an option in the PSTN tab...PSTN ring thru line 1, that should be set to no. Change that and see how it goes.
     
  3. serverx

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank u so much for reply...... i set "PSTN Ring Thru Line 1: no"
    but same result..... the call not forwarded to 3cx extensions...
    what it can be ?

    Thanks
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,573
    Likes Received:
    247
    Does the call show up in the 3CX server logs? If it doesn't then it is a setting in the 3102 (double check your settings, especially dialplan 8 ), if it does, then it is a setting in 3CX, in which case the log may give you some hints as to why it is not reaching the intended destination(s).
     
  5. hainesk967

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same issue. Any update on if/how you got this fixed?
     
  6. hainesk967

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I figured it out. Turns out I needed to plug the network cable into the Internet port instead of the ethernet port, and set the WAN IP to address I want on my network instead of the lan ip.
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,573
    Likes Received:
    247
    They didn't do the best job in labelling that device, even "WAN" and "LAN" would have been better. The black letters on a dark background doesn't help either.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.