Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

SPA-3102 Incoming Calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by joshhough, May 8, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. joshhough

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I've had a Linksys SPA3102 working for years, decided to get another one now, plugged it in on a different 3cx installation and outgoing calls work fine but i can't for the life of me get incoming calls to work. 3CX just doesn't seem to pick it up. The status on the SPA3012 changes to ringing, but 3cx just ignores it.

    What options can i check?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,127
    Likes Received:
    330
    Check the 3CX server logs to see if there is any indication of an incoming call. If not, then check that the dialplan setting is correct, (that is used to "forward "calls to 3CX) . I'm assuming that you have compared all other settings and that they match the working unit.
     
  3. joshhough

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    The issue was the * symbol in the Caller ID Field. Removed it, and it fixed it.

    As an aside though, can the 3102 be used as an FXS and FXO at the same time or do i require 1 for each?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,127
    Likes Received:
    330
    Yes, that little * has screwed-up a number of 3102 installations over the years.

    The 3102 will work as both an ATA and gateway, at the same time, one of it's many benefits. Once you have the gateway working, then the ATA part is a snap. Just be sure to disable PSTN ring Thru Line 1, or the set will ring during an incoming PSTN call.

    I should also mention that the default dialplan, under Line 1 will have to be modified. By default, dialled numbers are routed out over the PSTN connection.
     
  5. joshhough

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, this is now driving me mad. It was working fine as a simple VoIP to PSTN. Now it isn't :(

    Incoming calls come in, but when i answer them, it just cuts off. And if i try and dial out, i get the response 'Server Error' and 3cx shows the following error - 12-Jun-2014 21:00:26.015 Leg L:15.2[Line:10002>>NUMBER] is terminated: Cause: 503 Service Unavailable/INVITE from 192.168.0.240:5062

    What should i be looking for before invariably something ends up in the pond!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. joshhough

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh and if i answer calls, it answers then dies and rings again. It's mad.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,127
    Likes Received:
    330
    OK, what have you changed on your network/system? I've found that unless a device actually fails,then any "problems" that crop up are a result of someone making a change ...somewhere.

    You might get some help from the syslog feature of the 3102. You will need to download and run something like http://www.kiwisyslog.com/free-edition.aspx

    On one of your PC's, then set the options in the 3102 to "point" to the IP of that PC. It will tell you everything that is happening in the 3102. There may also be some "clues" in the 3CX log.
     
  8. joshhough

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Honestly? Nothing.

    I removed the server to take to a potential clients and demonstrate 3cx. Everything worked fine. Took it home plugged it in and now get these issues! I've factory reset the 3102, run through the setup guide, same issues. I am so confused its unreal.

    I don't think its to do with the fact i'm in the UK as ive never bothered with UK settings before. I've even plugged in an analogue phone to the line so i know it works
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. joshhough

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    I might have a clue, it currently says:

    PSTN Line Status
    Hook State: On Line Voltage: 6 (V)
    Loop Current: 0.0 (mA) Registration State: Registered
    Last Registration At: 1/1/2003 13:21:44 Next Registration In: 1493 s
    Last Called VoIP Number: 10002 Last Called PSTN Number:
    Last VoIP Caller: Last PSTN Caller:
    Last PSTN Disconnect Reason: CPC Signal PSTN Activity Timer: 30000 (ms)
    Mapped SIP Port: Call Type:
    VoIP State: Idle
    PSTN State: Ringing VoIP Tone:
    PSTN Tone: VoIP Peer Name:
    PSTN Peer Name: VoIP Peer Number:
    PSTN Peer Number: VoIP Call Encoder:
    VoIP Call Decoder: VoIP Call FAX:
    VoIP Call Remote Hold: VoIP Call Duration:
    VoIP Call Packets Sent: VoIP Call Packets Recv:
    VoIP Call Bytes Sent: VoIP Call Bytes Recv:
    VoIP Call Decode Latency: VoIP Call Jitter:
    VoIP Call Round Trip Delay: VoIP Call Packets Lost:
    VoIP Call Packet Error: VoIP Call Mapped RTP Port:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's a very low on-hook line voltage. What sort of line are you hooked up to? For a BT line it would be a nominal 48V, though some PBX's can be much lower. What settings do you have under PSTN Line / International control?

    At a guess the 3102 may not be correctly (or even intermittently) toggling between on/off hook states due to incorrect line voltage settings, which could well be the cause of the issues you are seeing.

    Chris
     
  11. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,127
    Likes Received:
    330
    Most of the default settings will work with the possible exceptions of caller ID type, and perhaps ring (cadence) detection and disconnect tone. I've come across a few sites that give the listings for a typical UK set-up when using the 3102.

    As for the line detect voltage, yes, something is not right. Are you sure you have used the same cord and socket that you were using previously? I remember some other UK users having a problem as the tip and ring of the 3102 uses the two middle pins of the RJ11 socket, which is the North American standard.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.