SPA-3102 Setup

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by TheGmer, Mar 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheGmer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am working on a new 3CX install. Everything works fine between all my IP phones. I have a Linksys SPA3102 to convert my PSTN line to a VOIP line for my 3CX. I have no problems with inbound calls. My problem is outbound calls. Below is the system log file when I try and make an outbound call. My 3CX server is 9 and my SPA3102 is 5. The outbound rule is setup for any 10 digit number to be routed to 5. On the SPA, PSTN is setup as port 5060 and Line 1 is setup as 5061. If anyone has any ideas, I would be most greatful.

    20:32:41.183 [CM503020]: Normal call termination. Reason: Not found
    20:32:41.183 [CM503016]: Call(37): Attempt to reach <sip:XXXXXXXXXX@192.168.0.9> failed. Reason: Not Found
    20:32:41.183 [CM503003]: Call(37): Call to sip:XXXXXXXXXX@192.168.0.5:5061 has failed; Cause: 404 Not Found; from IP:192.168.0.5:5061
    20:32:41.120 [CM503025]: Call(37): Calling PSTNline:XXXXXXXXXX@(Ln.10000@Vonage)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.0.5:5060]
    20:32:41.089 [CM503004]: Call(37): Route 1: PSTNline:XXXXXXXXXX@(Ln.10000@Vonage)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.0.5:5060]
    20:32:41.089 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:XXXXXXXXXX@192.168.0.9>
    20:32:41.074 [CM505001]: Ext.200: Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [iSip v3.1/iPhoneOS] PBX contact: [sip:200@192.168.0.9:5060]
    20:32:41.074 [CM503001]: Call(37): Incoming call from Ext.200 to <sip:XXXXXXXXXX@192.168.0.9>
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    It looks like you've got the port of the 3102 PSTN portion set to 5060 in the trunk settings of 3CX. It's trying to send it to the same port as the "Line" device in the 3102. 3Cx defaults to ports 5062 and the 3102 defaults to port 5061, for the PSTN part, just make sure both end match and don't conflict with another device at the same IP (the line on the 3102).
     
  3. TheGmer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let me make sure I understand this correctly. The PSTN port needs to match the gateway port in the 3CX software, which should be 5062. The Line port of the SPA should be set to 5060. Is this correct?
     
  4. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    The rule is simple:
    You can specify location of your device(SPA3102) in PBX configuration. If you specify it then configure you device to be there and work from that location.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    You can leave the line at 5060, Just change it so that the port number at the 3Cx trunk end and the 3102 PSTN end to match. You can use either 5061 or 5062, or 5063, or... you get the idea.
     
  6. Elis

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    please I need help, How do I transfer from the SPA-3102 when I'm talking on the phone with * 9 does not work
    regards
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    Not sure what the scenario is. Are you on a 3CX extension (3102 Line port) trying to transfer a trunk call (PSTN port on 3102) to another extension? Have you tried...flash, extension number, hang up
     
  8. Elis

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    thnx for answering, I'm new and I do not know very well use the 3cx system. SPA-3102 is registered as Ports/Trunks Gateway. I from a VoIP phone can do a transfer but from analogue phone can not,which is set to Line port to 3102. What do you mean with "flash"
    thanks again regards
     
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    You can use the "flash" or "recall" button on some phones or push the hook switch quickly. You will get "another" dialtone. You then dial the extension you wish to transfer the call to then either announce the call and hang up or flash again and have a 3way call.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.