SPA-3102 - UK Settings?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Pentangle, Mar 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I'm trying to get an SPA-3102 working with a working 3CX server. I can just about get outbound calls to work (although one call unexpectedly quit on me), but I can't get any inbound calls to be recognised and it just rings and rings.

    Can someone give me full config details of how to get an SPA-3102 to work with 3CX in the UK?

    Cheers,
    Mike.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you been here yet? :

    http: //www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/linksys-3102/ - NO LONGER AVAILABLE

    My SPA is coming tomorrow, so i'll let know you how i get along if your still stuck by then.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I have.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. viktora

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Mike,

    you mean inbound PSTN calls are not working? That is strange, for I do use the same devices here and it worked for me perfectly. Have you set the FXO Timer Values in the PSTN line section properly? Here is what I do have there:

    VoIP Answer Delay: 1
    PSTN Answer Delay: 2
    Both durations: 0
    PSTN Dialling Delay: 1

    Another problem might be with bumpy authentication, but I do believe you would have noticed it.

    The SPA transfers inbound calls including CID to the secretary's phone within cca 3s of time (from instant I get the ringing tone in my cellphone to the moment the internal phone starts ringing). I am now using Asterisk (because of the SPA932 support - as soon as 3cx gets the support for SPA932 working, I am back in no time), but this feature worked for both systems :).

    I can send you screenshots of my SPA settings, if you wish...

    Dave
     
  5. viktora

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just another remark - from what I have already dug from the Net and user guides I got thhe feeling that only values in the Regional section and some specialised items in the PSTN and Line1 sections (like line voltage, dial tones, dial-plans, end-of-call tone detection etc) vary country from country, but the rest of possible settings is similar regardless the country of installation. But do not burn me if I feel it wrong :).

    Dave
     
  6. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im still waiting on my to arrive - i was told should arrive today, fingers crossed.

    Edit: you did buy a BT socket ring capacitor didnt you? Because if you havent they may causes unexpected problems.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well this is coming from an extension socket as the master socket is in the hallway, but broadband and the original DECT phone worked off this socket no issues (and still does if I plug it back in).

    I can dial out from 3CX to the 3102, but it just won't pick up any inbound calls.

    Also, one thing that puzzled me is that since i'm using it as a gateway and not a router, the 3CX webpage says to plug the network into the internet port rather than the ethernet port, which would mean the traffic's traversing the firewall - surely that's wrong??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you look around you will see theres two version ;

    http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/ShopDetail.asp?ProductID=3473

    http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/ShopDetail.asp?ProductID=3927

    Strange enough, although the spec is different and title wording, really dont know what is the difference. Surely they are the same unit?

    But if you look around they always you need to use this : http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/ShopDetail.asp?ProductID=2370 - something to do with the voltage affecting the unit.

    My unit still hasnt arrive - just waiting for citylink to deliever it!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to Linksys there's only one unit.

    You'll be waiting for CityLink all day mate! :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. viktora

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it's correct, LAN must be plugged to the Internet port and web admin access must be enabled in the System section. Not only the 3cx says so, it is recommended by Linksys as well. I was surprised by the fact, first, since it is a bit confusing, but it works.

    I suppose your dialplan in the PSTN Line section is correct? I have met this strange bug that <s0:xxx> had had to be corrected to <S0:xxx>. After that all incoming PSTN calls were routed to PBX with no error. For inbound PSTN calls you do not need at all to have the LINE1 enabled. Is inbound call indicated on the SPA at all? I mean, the line voltage setting in the PSTN Line section might be wrongly set...

    Another problem might be that the extension used for communication with the SPA is not configured properly or there might be a typo somewhere in the authentication. But this can be easily debugged.

    Dave
     
  11. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dave, could you post some screen shots of your configuration please - or email them over to me and i'll post it.
    Layth@layth.co.uk

    Thank you
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did grab someone else's screenshots and try those as well, which helped a little.....but the thing to watch out for in screenshots is that there are a few fields in the settings where the information is too big and scrolls (and hence doesn't get caught by a screenshot).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. viktora

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will, later today. But as Mike said, some information are too long to fit in some fields, but we can discuss it here...

    Dave
     
  14. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thank you.
    Typically citylink still havent delivery it to me.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Be careful with it by the way - I think I toasted the first 3102 I received (i'm on my second now) by setting it to bridge mode without enabling the web daemon on the internet port. It subsequently wouldn't react to web from either port, or the voice menu on the phone line so I was forced to RMA it for a new one.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. viktora

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, Linksys does sometimes put pretty large bugs into FW of their devices. You probably crashed on one of them. On the other side folks around linksys-voip.eu are quite fast and willing to help, as I have experienced lately. Whereas our VoIP system is still in development (now I am fighting with fax transfer feature of the SPA, trying to make it recognize inbound fax call and transfer it to one of the analog ports, which our analog fax is connected to), I still keep our old analog PBX and phones at the ready, just for case something will go wrong and commit suicide. I think the Reset button could come out handy sometimes.

    Dave
     
  17. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's the main problem - there isn't a reset button!!

    (and even opening up the unit shows there's not one on the board)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    And guess what - citylink never showed up - typical isnt it. When you on a tight schedule they always mess up.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. werdnap

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Mike,

    I'm a home user/hobyist. I have just read your thread with interest. I haven't had success with either in or outbound calls with the Linksys SPA-3102.

    If you have cracked it I would really appreciate a copy of the config that has worked for you.

    Mant thanks, Andy
     
  20. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once I crack it Andy, i'll post the full screenshots.

    (that's when I get time to look at the issue again!)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.