SPA 3102

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by dyntech, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    In tweaking the settings on my SPA 3102, I must have changed something that effected the Caller ID. I have checked every setting and they all seem to be correct.

    Instead of the caller ID from the PSTN line I am getting the extension number setup in 3CX for my PSTN line.

    Anyone have any idea's about this?
     
  2. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the lines -> other options section you can set what in the sip header means the caller ID.

    tab
     
  3. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've forgotten to write of course in the 3cx console.

    tab
     
  4. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried all of these settings and nothing works. It has tobe in the SPA 3102
     
  5. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can see the correct caller ID displayed in the SPA 3102 in the "last PSTN caller" field. For some reason it does not get sent properly to the 3CX box. It shows up as 10000 which is the internal extension for the SPA 3102. :evil:
     
  6. Freestyle

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    If got the same problem. Does any know how to fix this ?
     
  7. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you changed the time that the line "should" ring before passing to PBX? or the PSTN CID to VoIp CID?

    Cheers
     
  8. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Freestyle,
    On the PSTN tab, FXO Timer Values (sec)- I set the PSTN Answer Delay: to 3 and the PSTN Ring Thru Delay: to 2

    I now get the correct Caller ID
     

Share This Page