Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

spa 3102

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by techworx, Jul 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. techworx

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    in simple terms ,is it possible to use a spa-3120 just as a gateway to my normal POTS line, i have tried configuring it with the forums on-line guide, it registers in the 3cx software with a green light and i have set up outgoing rule.

    I do not need any voip function.

    it will not dial out from my linksys phone or the 3cx softphone, i get destination not found, when i try to dial in ,i hear something answer and then a dial tone.

    help!
     
  2. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    3
    Simple answer is 'Yes' - this is what the SPA3102 does (and more!).

    The long answer would be to tell you about the various ways of configuring both 3cx and the 3102 - but that would be way too long!

    Just to get you going, it sounds like an incoming call is being answered by the 3102 rather than being passed to 3cx. This is probably because you have the 3102 in standalone mode (it is answering and waiting for a PIN perhaps?) - you need to check the PSTN to VoIP section has gateway enabled and no PSTN caller auth. Then make sure the 3102 dial plan 8 (usually) is set to (S0:10000) [if your 3cx line ID for this gateway is 10000] so incoming calls get passed to this line on 3cx.

    Also ensure that if you have Line 1 enabled/registered as well that you are using a different SIP port from the PSTN port.

    There have been loads of postings on this topic and Henk has even gone so far as to make a comprehensive manual available.

    Good luck
    Chris
     
  3. techworx

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx incoming calls working now, i had set (S0:10000) wrong ,i must have readit wrong from forum instructions, problem now is outgoing calls ,,i have set the rule all calls starting with 0 should go out through this line

    but call is instantly rejected

    copyed below from log

    Time Function Message
    15:47:43.562 Call::Terminate [CM503008]: Call(7): Call is terminated
    15:47:43.500 Call::RouteFailed [CM503015]: Call(7): Attempt to reach [sip:0844439863@192.168.2.10] failed. Reason: Not Found
    15:47:43.500 CallLeg::eek:nFailure [CM503003]: Call(7): Call to sip:0844439863@192.168.2.114:5060 has failed; Cause: 404 Not Found; from IP:192.168.2.114:5060
    15:47:43.421 CallCtrl::eek:nSelectRouteReq [CM503004]: Call(7): Calling: PSTNline:0844439863@(Ln.10000@line 1)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.2.114:5061]
    15:47:43.328 CallCtrl::eek:nSelectRouteReq [CM503010]: Making route(s) to [sip:0844439863@192.168.2.10]
    15:47:43.328 Extension::printEndpointInfo [CM505001]: Ext.100: Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Linksys/SPA942-5.1.15(a)] Transport: [sip:192.168.2.10:5060]
     
  4. ess

    ess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    What number are you trying to reach (without the prefix)?

    You may need to strip the 0 (strip 1 digit) in your outbound rule to make sure you're dialing the number you actually want to dial.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. techworx

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx but 0844439863 was the number i tried to dial , i tried many different variations in the rules,the only thing I can think of now is variables for my Telco here in Thailand. I wonder if anyone knows these?
     
  6. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    3
    On the assumption that your 3102 is on IP .114 it looks as if it is the 3102 refusing to dial out on PSTN - so it is a configuration issue in this box rather than 3cx.

    When I was setting up my system and facing problems such as these I found Wireshark invaluable (needs to run on 3cx server and filter to capture only port 5060) - you can actually see if 3cx is trying to connect to the 3102 and what the response is. That way you can be sure where the problem lies.

    HTH.
    Chris
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.