Spa 504G not reprovisioning

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by techdummy, Jan 10, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi,

    We are using 3cx 15.5, along with Cisco SPA 504G (Firmware version 7.6.1), the issue that I'm finding is that I'm not able to re-provision the phones by going to Phones > Reprovision.
    When I select the phone and click on Reprovision, nothing happens.
    But when I click on Reboot, the phone reboots and gets registered again.
    Also, I have to manually provision all the phones by going to the web ui.
    I tried using the steps provided in the link https://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/cisco-spa501g/
    and built a url by following the steps.
    Eventhough the phone showed the outcome provided in the link, it didn't reboot on itself as mentioned in the article.
    Can anyone please let me know what could be the possible issues?

    Thank you.
     
  2. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Could you paste the URL you created here? Just leave out the IP or FQDN of the provisioning link, leave the rest in.
     
  3. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
  4. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    61
    The link seems correct, assuming that the xxx.xxx.x.xxx is the local/LAN IP of the 3CX server.

    It's been a while since I got my hands on an SPA, but I seem to recall that if you used the link and the phone didn't detect any changes between its running config and the one in the file, it did not restart.

    Try changing something critical in the Extension Settings for this extension, e.g. the IP ID/Password ("General" tab) and try the link again.
    Important! Make sure the device accidentally does not get blacklisted!

    One more thing, if from another PC on the LAN you open a browser and use link:
    http://xxx.xxx.x.xxx:5000/provisioning/suifm4lnkh/$MA.xml
    bu instead of the $MA you use the actual MAC of the device (find it from the phones interface, not MC), so something like this:
    http://xxx.xxx.x.xxx:5000/provisioning/suifm4lnkh/001122334455.xml
    does it download a file?
    If yes, if you open it with a notepad, does it include the correct Extension Name, number, etc?
     
    techdummy likes this.
  5. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thank you for the reply @NickD_3CX

    I will have a check and update the result.
    And yes, the IP is local IP of the 3cx server.

    Just a doubt, Shouldn't the MAC address of my IP Phone be present inside the provisioning folder,
    C:\ProgramData\3CX\Instance1\Data\Http\Interface\provisioning\XXXXXX, XXXXXX is the randomly generated folder name ?

    The MAC address of the IP Phone isnt showing up in the folder, and it is registered.
    Is that fine?
     
  6. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Nope, since V15, for security, prov files are no longer stored in on disk. When the web server received a request for a file, it generates it on the fly and sends it.
     
    techdummy likes this.
  7. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    I changed the password and tried but there was no response from the phone. It didnt restart.
    I have created a while list for the IP range, so I believe the IP wont be blacklisted.

    Also, I tried using the link from a PC, but it didnt yield any result.
    It comes up with the error "The connection has timed out".

    Thank you.
     
  8. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    61
    OK, so this is what needs to be focused on as this is the reason why the phone also does not get the file.
    One thing I don't see having been asked, are you using the default template? I've seen this behavior with wrong/invalid/outdted templates when the 3CX Service couldn't parse it due to a wrong parameter.
     
  9. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yeah..it is the default template because I have done a factory reset on the phone.
     
  10. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Factory Resetting the phone does not make a difference if you have configured a custom template in the Management Console.
    To make sure of this, what exact name do you see in the "Phone Provisioning" tab of the extension, in the "Your Phones" drop-down?
    Also, what have you installed on, Windows or Linux?
     
  11. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    Im not sure if this is important.
    We are using Cisco SPA 504G, without sidecar.
    I believe the default template has sidecar setup included, could this be causing a conflict and hence not provisioning??
    I hope it isnt an issue.
     
  12. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    I see.. Okay, I wasnt aware of that.
    And it is showing "Cisco SPA-504G" in the drop-down menu.
    We have installed 3CX on Windows.
     
  13. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    61
    OK,, set logging level to Verbose, restart all services otherwise you won't see what you need, then:
    1) Try provisioning the phone again
    2) Check log file: C:\ProgramData\3CX\Instance1\Data\Logs\3cxManagementConsole.log
    3) In it you should see a request for the provisioning file, something like:
    "Request starting HTTP/1.0 GET http://xxx.xxx.x.xxx/provisioning/abcdefghijk/mac_address.xml "

    A few lines down you should see whether the file was successfully generated or not. Do you see this?
     
    techdummy likes this.
  14. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    Since we are on business hours, I wont be able to restart the services now.
    I will do this tomorrow and let you know what I come across.
    Thank you.
     
  15. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi,

    I had a check on 3cxManagementConsole.log file and I couldnt see any entry with the mac-address of the testphone Im using.
    I could see entries with another mac address though, and the area where the test phone is mentioned is copied below.

    "
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.039|7524|0009|Trc|Incoming Event: REGISTRATION.228->Updated
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.040|7524|0009|Dbg|Enqueue Updated.REGISTRATION.228
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.040|7524|0009|Trc|EventConnector.Root_Updated(REGISTRATION Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.040|7524|0009|Trc|EventConnector.EventRoutePoint.OnEvent(Updated REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.040|7524|0011|Dbg|Dequeue Updated.REGISTRATION.228
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.040|7524|0009|Trc|PipelineTransformer.OnEvent(Updated REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.040|7524|0009|Trc|InsertonFixTransformer.OnEvent(Updated REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.040|7524|0009|Trc|ConnectionRegistrationTransformer.OnEvent(Updated REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.040|7524|0009|Dbg|'Updated REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone' skipped
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.040|7524|0009|Trc|PipelineTransformer.OnEvent(Updated REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.040|7524|0011|Dbg|GetGroupsChange enters
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.040|7524|0009|Trc|InsertonFixTransformer.OnEvent(Updated REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.040|7524|0009|Trc|ConnectionRegistrationTransformer.OnEvent(Updated REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.040|7524|0009|Dbg|'Updated REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone' skipped
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.041|7524|0011|Dbg|GetGroupsChange ends
    2018/01/18 05:09:09.041|7524|0011|Dbg|Processed REGISTRATION.228
    "
     
  16. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    5012 is the test extension I'm using in this scenario.

    Also, after changing the logging level to Verbose, I only did a re-provision. The log provided above is after re-provisioning.
     
  17. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have gone ahead and provisioned the phone from the scratch.

    And here is the log after provisioning.

    "
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.494|7524|0009|Trc|Incoming Event: REGISTRATION.296->Inserted
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.494|7524|0009|Dbg|Enqueue Inserted.REGISTRATION.296
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.494|7524|0009|Trc|EventConnector.Root_Inserted(REGISTRATION Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.494|7524|0009|Trc|EventConnector.EventRoutePoint.OnEvent(Inserted REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.495|7524|0009|Trc|PipelineTransformer.OnEvent(Inserted REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.495|7524|0009|Trc|InsertonFixTransformer.OnEvent(Inserted REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.495|7524|0009|Trc|ConnectionRegistrationTransformer.OnEvent(Inserted REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.495|7524|0011|Dbg|Dequeue Inserted.REGISTRATION.296
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.495|7524|0009|Dbg|'Inserted REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone' skipped
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.495|7524|0009|Trc|PipelineTransformer.OnEvent(Inserted REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.495|7524|0009|Trc|InsertonFixTransformer.OnEvent(Inserted REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.495|7524|0009|Trc|ConnectionRegistrationTransformer.OnEvent(Inserted REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone)
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.495|7524|0009|Dbg|'Inserted REGISTRATION:Ext.5012 test phone' skipped
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.496|7524|0011|Dbg|GetGroupsChange enters
    2018/01/18 06:15:48.496|7524|0011|Dbg|GetGroupsChange ends

    "
     
  18. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    61
    By the time you restarted all services after setting to Verbose, and nothing shows up, I am starting to believe that the provisioning request is not even hitting the 3CX Server... To verify this, a packet capture of an attempt of the phone to provision should be enough.
    What you would filter for when you open wireshark is something like:
    Code:
    ip.addr==[IP of phone] and tcp.port==5000
    
    e.g.
    ip.addr==192.168.1.100 and tcp.port==5000
    
    (assuming the HTTP port you used during the installation is 5000....)
     
  19. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    I had a check on the packet capture and I'm not able to see any packets to the port 5000.
    So, I believe you are right about provisioning request not hitting the 3cx server.
    Also when I try to filer the packets using IP address, it doesnt show any entry.

    I also forgot to mention that this is a remote extension that I'm trying to register.
     
  20. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    I had used port number 5000 during installation, I'm quite certain of that. But is there anyway to check and confirm that it is indeed the port 5000 that was selected at the time of installation?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.